Bug 801878 - ibus is not working with Ctrl+Space
ibus is not working with Ctrl+Space
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 800897
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fujiwara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-09 13:00 EST by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-02 21:10 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-12 05:51:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description A S Alam 2012-03-09 13:00:16 EST
Description of problem:
ibus is not working with Ctrl+Space. Sometime it works, but then stuck on single keymap and it is not possible to change without restart it (im-chooser). ibus-icon freeze (bug #800897) and after restart it works Once (bug #799571).

Overall it is not possible to use ibus.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ibus-1.4.99.20120203-3.fc17.x86_64
ibus-anthy-1.3.99.20120304-1.fc17.x86_64
ibus-gtk2-1.4.99.20120203-3.fc17.x86_64
ibus-gtk3-1.4.99.20120203-3.fc17.x86_64
ibus-libs-1.4.99.20120203-3.fc17.x86_64
ibus-m17n-1.3.3-8.fc17.x86_64
ibus-pinyin-1.4.0-12.fc17.x86_64
ibus-qt-1.3.1-7.fc17.x86_64
ibus-rawcode-1.3.1.20100707-6.fc17.x86_64
gnome-shell-3.3.90-1.fc17.x86_64
gjs-1.31.10-2.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login in Desktop
2. Press Ctrl+Space
3. Press Ctrl+Space again
4. 

Actual results:
Ctrl+Space with step 3, there is no keymap trigger

Expected results:
keymap should change with Ctrl+space


Additional info:
Comment 1 A S Alam 2012-03-09 13:29:00 EST
$cat .config/ibus/bus/374fbcfe0868eb1c04b5f1780000001b-unix-0 
# This file is created by ibus-daemon, please do not modify it
IBUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-lRj9qen8,guid=680a7e3be94099174d9404a94f5a44f1
IBUS_DAEMON_PID=29266
Comment 2 fujiwara 2012-03-12 01:21:10 EDT
bug 800897 was fixed.
Can you try the latest ibus?
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-3532/
Comment 3 A S Alam 2012-03-12 05:36:09 EDT
it is working
Comment 4 fujiwara 2012-03-12 05:51:52 EDT
OK, thanks for the confirmation.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 800897 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.