Bug 802038 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/bin/rhy...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c3e2a1b3a06318e09a4c1e1bc2f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-10 08:20 EST by thomas.wuercher
Modified: 2013-02-13 07:29 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 07:29:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (23.49 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-10 08:20 EST, thomas.wuercher
no flags Details
File: build_ids (8.81 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-10 08:20 EST, thomas.wuercher
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (6.69 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-10 08:20 EST, thomas.wuercher
no flags Details
File: maps (98.30 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-10 08:20 EST, thomas.wuercher
no flags Details
File: backtrace (41.07 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-10 08:20 EST, thomas.wuercher
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description thomas.wuercher 2012-03-10 08:20:23 EST
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
comment:        Inserted CD, which automatically opened Rythmbox. Let me state one thing about this software: This program is imho not suitable for productive usage. You should really think about replacing it with Banshee, which is much more stable and offers a richer feature-set. Don't care about Mono, with Rythmbox as standard music player, there's nothing to win.
crash_function: __GI_raise
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.2.9-1.fc16.x86_64
pid:            1844
pwd:            /home/twuerche
reason:         Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Sat 10 Mar 2012 02:12:47 PM CET
uid:            1000
username:       twuerche
xsession_errors: 

backtrace:      Text file, 42054 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 9020 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 24058 bytes
maps:           Text file, 100659 bytes
var_log_messages: Text file, 6853 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=middle-earth
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=dfede21f990d9d9bcc02d9c000000010-1331383747.454871-1333041946
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-uuzbjz
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=twuerche
:USERNAME=twuerche
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/twuerche
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/twuerche/.local/bin:/home/twuerche/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/twuerche
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1405
:LANG=en_US.UTF-8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/twuerche
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=twuerche
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-SmPBMMuizn,guid=91b7a1138ab4ddb677b08f6200000103
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/twuerche
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-twuerche-8sw10Y/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1412,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1412
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-uuzbjz/gpg:0:1
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-uuzbjz/ssh
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=gnome-shell-1629-middle-earth-rhythmbox-0_TIME309551
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/rhythmbox.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=1844

smolt_data:
:
:
:General
:=================================
:UUID: dd31b990-ad93-4ed3-9aae-48bfb1bec55a
:OS: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
:Default run level: Unknown
:Language: en_US.UTF-8
:Platform: x86_64
:BogoMIPS: 4590.28
:CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
:CPU Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz
:CPU Stepping: 7
:CPU Family: 6
:CPU Model Num: 42
:Number of CPUs: 4
:CPU Speed: 2301
:System Memory: 3937
:System Swap: 5983
:Vendor: TOSHIBA
:System: SATELLITE L755 PSK2YE-01J015GR
:Form factor: Notebook
:Kernel: 3.2.9-1.fc16.x86_64
:SELinux Enabled: 1
:SELinux Policy: targeted
:SELinux Enforce: Enforcing
:MythTV Remote: Unknown
:MythTV Role: Unknown
:MythTV Theme: Unknown
:MythTV Plugin: 
:MythTV Tuner: -1
:
:
:Devices
:=================================
:(32902:7241:4473:64592) pci, None, PCI/ISA, HM65 Express Chipset Family LPC Controller
:(6505:8290:4473:64592) pci, atl1c, ETHERNET, AR8152 v2.0 Fast Ethernet
:(5772:43:5199:29043) pci, ath9k, NETWORK, AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)
:(32902:7202:4473:64592) pci, None, SERIAL, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family SMBus Controller
:(32902:7171:4473:64592) pci, ahci, STORAGE, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
:(32902:7184:4473:64592) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 1
:(32902:7186:4473:64592) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 2
:(32902:7196:4473:64592) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 7
:(32902:7200:4473:64592) pci, snd_hda_intel, MULTIMEDIA, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller
:(4318:3050:4473:64592) pci, snd_hda_intel, MULTIMEDIA, GF108 High Definition Audio Controller
:(4147:404:4473:64592) pci, xhci_hcd, USB, uPD720200 USB 3.0 Host Controller
:(32902:9288:4473:64592) pci, None, PCI/PCI, 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge
:(4318:3564:4473:64592) pci, nouveau, VIDEO, N/A
:(32902:7213:4473:64592) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
:(32902:7206:4473:64592) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
:(32902:260:4473:64592) pci, None, HOST/PCI, 2nd Generation Core Processor Family DRAM Controller
:(32902:7226:4473:64592) pci, None, SIMPLE, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family MEI Controller #1
:(32902:7194:4473:64592) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 6
:(32902:257:4473:64592) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, Xeon E3-1200/2nd Generation Core Processor Family PCI Express Root Port
:
:
:Filesystem Information
:=================================
:device mtpt type bsize frsize blocks bfree bavail file ffree favail
:-------------------------------------------------------------------
:/dev/mapper/vg_middleearth-lv_root / ext4 4096 4096 13092026 10917387 10786365 3276800 3099185 3099185
:/dev/sda2 /boot ext4 1024 1024 508745 435653 410053 128016 127785 127785
:/dev/mapper/vg_middleearth-lv_home /home ext4 4096 4096 107206306 58887570 53521401 26836992 26756418 26756418
:
Comment 1 thomas.wuercher 2012-03-10 08:20:27 EST
Created attachment 569086 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 thomas.wuercher 2012-03-10 08:20:29 EST
Created attachment 569087 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 thomas.wuercher 2012-03-10 08:20:31 EST
Created attachment 569088 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 4 thomas.wuercher 2012-03-10 08:20:33 EST
Created attachment 569089 [details]
File: maps
Comment 5 thomas.wuercher 2012-03-10 08:20:36 EST
Created attachment 569090 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:16:20 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:29:06 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.