Bug 803861 - Intel 82566MM using e1000e will not connect at gigabit speed
Intel 82566MM using e1000e will not connect at gigabit speed
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-15 15:04 EDT by Brianna
Modified: 2013-02-13 10:36 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 10:36:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brianna 2012-03-15 15:04:30 EDT
Toshiba Tecra A9 laptop w/ Intel Corporation 82566MM Gigabit Network Connection
(rev 03) [copied from lspci] using e1000e driver will not connect at gigabit
speeds to any gigabit switch (tried Netgear, HP, Linksys, and Cisco).  Attempts
to force gigibit via ethtool were unsuccessful.  Booting to windows (on the
same computer) it connects at 1000 without a problem so I am pretty sure there
is nothing wrong with the hardware/cabling.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 1.5.1-k
current kernel: 3.2.9-2.fc16.x86_64


How reproducible:
100% of the time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Hook up laptop to gigabit switch
2. Boot to Fedora
3. 

Actual results:
Connects at 100Mbps

Expected results:
Connect at 1000Mbps

Additional info:
Output from ethtool:
Settings for em1:
	Supported ports: [ TP ]
	Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
	                        1000baseT/Full 
	Supported pause frame use: No
	Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
	Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
	                        1000baseT/Full 
	Advertised pause frame use: No
	Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
	Speed: 100Mb/s
	Duplex: Full
	Port: Twisted Pair
	PHYAD: 1
	Transceiver: internal
	Auto-negotiation: on
	MDI-X: off
	Supports Wake-on: pumbg
	Wake-on: g
	Current message level: 0x00000001 (1)
			       drv
	Link detected: yes


This issue has been occurring since Fedora 9 on the same hardware so it does not appear to be a new bug  (have previously reported it as a bug on earlier versions of Fedora)
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 12:45:21 EDT
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 12:49:47 EDT
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2012-03-22 12:59:25 EDT
[mass update]
kernel-3.3.0-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.
Please retest with this update.
Comment 4 Brianna 2012-03-23 09:05:46 EDT
Tested with 3.3.0-4.fc16.x86_64 kernel, but problem still exists.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:33:26 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 6 Brianna 2012-10-23 13:03:11 EDT
Tested with Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16.x86_64 and problem is still present.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 09:32:35 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 10:36:05 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.