Bug 80426 - Problem with kudzu when booting on laptop
Problem with kudzu when booting on laptop
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 74799
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kudzu (Show other bugs)
8.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-12-25 23:13 EST by Steve Cronk
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:33 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:50:35 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steve Cronk 2002-12-25 23:13:46 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; YComp 5.0.0.0)

Description of problem:
Recently i tried to upgraded from 7.3 to 8.0 and had problem when booting.  The 
boot would stop and the Initializing Loopback Interface prompt.  noticed if I 
bypass the network component of the boot cycle it would continue.  Later in the 
boot process it also hung at the point where it initializes the pcmcia slot (or 
adapter).  then tried just disabling kudzu and then there werent any 
failures..but when i was in xwindowx i have no audio and flaky, at best 
response for mouse.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. booting laptop and boot process stops at loopback interface init.
2. disable kudzu and then booted fine..but had misc problems in xwindown
3.
    

Actual Results:  Believe kudzu is having problems with firewire port..that 
seems to be commonality with most users.

Expected Results:  Should have worked :)

Additional info:

i have a sony viao pcg-grx550 laptop p4 1.6  512MB ram 30gig hdd CD/RW-DVD 
firewire port.  I have checked several message boards and many people have been 
reporting this problem..but i didnt see an active bug report.  I'm no linux 
guru..but from what i read on the other forums some users think this is related 
to the firewire port..just thought id mention that.
i have since downgraded to 7.3..but will upgrade if you need me to test 
anything.
Comment 1 Steve Cronk 2002-12-25 23:33:42 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 74799 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:50:35 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.