Bug 806174 - emu10k1 not work in kernel 3.3.0
emu10k1 not work in kernel 3.3.0
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-23 01:43 EDT by Vasiliy Glazov
Modified: 2012-03-25 02:31 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-25 02:31:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg where soundcard work (72.76 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-03-23 01:43 EDT, Vasiliy Glazov
no flags Details
dmesg where soundcard not work (70.39 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-03-23 01:44 EDT, Vasiliy Glazov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Vasiliy Glazov 2012-03-23 01:43:26 EDT
Created attachment 572160 [details]
dmesg where soundcard work

Description of problem:
No sound in F16 with kernel-3.3.0

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.3.0
soundcard SB Audigy 2 ZS [SB0350a]
on emu10k1

How reproducible:
Always. But in kernel 3.2.10 all work fine.
And integrated AC97 soundcard work fine in all kernels.
  
Actual results:
Driver in use. pulseaudio work.
All software think that soundcard present and work but no sound.
But in kernel 3.2.10 all work fine.

Additional info:
dmesg from 3.2.0 and from 3.3.0
Comment 1 Vasiliy Glazov 2012-03-23 01:44:09 EDT
Created attachment 572161 [details]
dmesg where soundcard not work
Comment 2 Vasiliy Glazov 2012-03-25 02:31:25 EDT
I solve problem by change switch state in alsamixer
Analog/Digital Output Jack

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.