Bug 806616 - [rawhide] mutter: there is no close button on window bar
[rawhide] mutter: there is no close button on window bar
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-25 08:12 EDT by F.Prates
Modified: 2013-08-01 04:18 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 04:18:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
wm with no button close (37.88 KB, image/png)
2012-04-03 19:19 EDT, F.Prates
no flags Details
Core dump (1.28 MB, application/x-bzip2)
2012-04-04 05:30 EDT, Adam Tkac
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description F.Prates 2012-03-25 08:12:12 EDT
Description of problem:

upgrading to rawhide(17), close button on window bar disappeared.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
git-gui version: 0.16.0
git version: 1.7.9.3
tcl/tk version: 8.5.11

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. open git-gui on activities->applications->development->Git GUI;
2. try to close the window by close button on the bar.
3.
  
Actual results:
no close button to close the window.

Expected results:
button close on windows availability.

Additional info:
upgraded by preupgrade;
fedora 16 and rawhide share same /home.
i would like to append a screen shot, by gnome-screenshot is broken im my system. :/
Comment 1 Adam Tkac 2012-03-30 04:36:23 EDT
AFAIK close button is handled by window manager, not by application itself so this is probably bug in your WM. Can you please tell us which WM do you use?
Comment 2 F.Prates 2012-04-03 19:19:55 EDT
Created attachment 575007 [details]
wm with no button close
Comment 3 F.Prates 2012-04-03 19:20:31 EDT
I'm using mutter, under fedora 17.

interestingly, it doesn't happen in fedora 16 and just for git-gui.

should I fill a bug against mutter?

after a update over gnome-screenshot, I could take a screenshot.
Comment 4 Adam Tkac 2012-04-04 05:29:34 EDT
This definitely looks like a mutter issue for me. When I tried to check if git-gui works fine on my up2date F17 machine, mutter crashed. And when windows manager crashes, windows don't have their minimize/maximize/close buttons, exactly like in your screenshot.

I tried this:

1. start Xorg (Xorg :0 -ac)
2. start mutter on display :0 (export DISPLAY=:0; mutter)
3. start git-gui there

and then mutter crashed with following backtrace:

[atkac@drtic ~]$ mutter
GLib-GIO-Message: Using the 'memory' GSettings backend.  Your settings will not be saved or shared with other applications.
*** glibc detected *** mutter: double free or corruption (out): 0xad6f5020 ***
======= Backtrace: =========
/lib/libc.so.6(+0x74099)[0x5dd2099]
/usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so(+0x1d5a7)[0x3ad55a7]
/usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so(+0x131446)[0x3be9446]
/usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so(+0x210f00)[0x3cc8f00]
/usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so(+0x20db1e)[0x3cc5b1e]
/usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so(+0x132af6)[0x3beaaf6]
/usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so(+0x12b55f)[0x3be355f]
/lib/libglapi.so.0(+0x15bf9)[0xe33bf9]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x5bf78)[0x339f78]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x56390)[0x334390]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x55629)[0x333629]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x55629)[0x333629]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x55e0a)[0x333e0a]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x55629)[0x333629]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x559bf)[0x3339bf]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x55629)[0x333629]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x57436)[0x335436]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(+0x58b52)[0x336b52]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(cogl_flush+0x3a)[0x2f90ca]
/lib/libcogl.so.9(cogl_onscreen_swap_buffers+0x20)[0x33a9c0]
/lib/libclutter-1.0.so.0(+0x2e420)[0x1d9420]
/lib/libclutter-1.0.so.0(+0xa4cd8)[0x24fcd8]
/lib/libclutter-1.0.so.0(+0xa11b9)[0x24c1b9]
/lib/libclutter-1.0.so.0(+0x8482f)[0x22f82f]
/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0(g_main_context_dispatch+0x161)[0x853f01]
/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0(+0x47380)[0x854380]
/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0(g_main_loop_run+0x83)[0x8547e3]
/lib/libmutter.so.0(meta_run+0x1a8)[0x6022f8]
mutter(main+0xc9)[0x8048ba9]
/lib/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xf5)[0x5d77785]
mutter[0x8048bf5]

I will attach core dump. Reassigning to mutter for further inspection.
Comment 5 Adam Tkac 2012-04-04 05:30:47 EDT
Created attachment 575074 [details]
Core dump

core dump from mutter-3.4.0-1.fc17.i686
Comment 6 Owen Taylor 2012-04-04 12:36:38 EDT
I can't reproduce here and since I'm on x86_64 it's not convenient for me to get a backtrace from the core file. Would it be possible for you to do that, Adam?
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 22:24:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 04:18:34 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.