Bug 807805 - [abrt] gnomebaker-0.6.4-10.fc15: __GI_raise: Process /usr/bin/gnomebaker was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnomebaker-0.6.4-10.fc15: __GI_raise: Process /usr/bin/gnomebaker was ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnomebaker (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomas Smetana
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:02535ac297db6877f5d6a1b35d6...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-28 15:01 EDT by Danilo Cestari
Modified: 2012-08-03 06:54 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-03 06:54:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (14.12 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-28 15:01 EDT, Danilo Cestari
no flags Details
File: maps (63.47 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-28 15:01 EDT, Danilo Cestari
no flags Details
File: backtrace (35.69 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-28 15:01 EDT, Danilo Cestari
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Danilo Cestari 2012-03-28 15:01:29 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnomebaker
comment:        Just started to burn a Data DVD, and it crashed...
crash_function: __GI_raise
executable:     /usr/bin/gnomebaker
kernel:         3.3.0-4.fc16.x86_64
pid:            2906
pwd:            /home/danilo
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnomebaker was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Wed 28 Mar 2012 03:50:32 PM BRT
uid:            1000
username:       danilo

backtrace:      Text file, 36550 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 14464 bytes
maps:           Text file, 64994 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=danilo.florien.com.br
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=3399245dc5d089061f82ee1700000009-1332959929.850882-40674541
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-g4kZFW
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=danilo
:USERNAME=danilo
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/danilo
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/danilo/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/danilo
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1457
:LANG=en_US.UTF-8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/danilo
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=danilo
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-NhFfKPK5Qc,guid=b052cbc5cb0fe1927a01583600000047
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/danilo
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-danilo-ZxnZqr/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1462,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1462
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-g4kZFW/gpg:0:1
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-g4kZFW/ssh
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=gnome-shell-1681-danilo.florien.com.br-gnomebaker-5_TIME603720
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/fedora-gnomebaker.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=2906

var_log_messages:
:Mar 28 15:41:32 danilo yum[2252]: Installed: gnomebaker-0.6.4-10.fc15.x86_64
:Mar 28 15:50:33 danilo abrt[3140]: Saved core dump of pid 2906 (/usr/bin/gnomebaker) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-03-28-15:50:32-2906 (64741376 bytes)
Comment 1 Danilo Cestari 2012-03-28 15:01:38 EDT
Created attachment 573431 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Danilo Cestari 2012-03-28 15:01:41 EDT
Created attachment 573432 [details]
File: maps
Comment 3 Danilo Cestari 2012-03-28 15:01:44 EDT
Created attachment 573433 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 Tomas Smetana 2012-05-10 11:01:21 EDT
I have no idea how to reproduce this.  Does this happen regularly?  Do also some other desktop applications crash with similar backtrace? 

I would bet this is a bug in some of the libraries and the pulse* functions in the backtrace look suspicious...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.