Bug 808132 - [abrt] clementine-1.0.1-3.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/bin/clementine was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] clementine-1.0.1-3.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/bin/clementine was k...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: clementine (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Orcan Ogetbil
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:448064e4d84d7f8a8310e721368...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-29 12:32 EDT by Mukundan Ragavan
Modified: 2013-02-13 14:45 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 14:45:49 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (20.77 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-29 12:32 EDT, Mukundan Ragavan
no flags Details
File: build_ids (8.77 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-29 12:32 EDT, Mukundan Ragavan
no flags Details
File: maps (95.21 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-29 12:32 EDT, Mukundan Ragavan
no flags Details
File: backtrace (172.69 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-29 12:32 EDT, Mukundan Ragavan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mukundan Ragavan 2012-03-29 12:32:18 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        clementine
comment:        Wanted to delete a song from drive. Right click on the song --> Choose "Delete from Disk" option. Clemetine crashed.
crash_function: __GI_raise
executable:     /usr/bin/clementine
kernel:         3.3.0-4.fc16.x86_64
pid:            3107
pwd:            /home/mukundan
reason:         Process /usr/bin/clementine was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Thu 29 Mar 2012 11:23:00 AM CDT
uid:            1000
username:       mukundan
var_log_messages: Mar 29 11:23:02 narayana abrt[6137]: Saved core dump of pid 3107 (/usr/bin/clementine) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-03-29-11:23:00-3107 (303210496 bytes)

backtrace:      Text file, 176830 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 8979 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 21264 bytes
maps:           Text file, 97492 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=narayana
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:LATEX_MK_DIR=/usr/share/latex-mk
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=ed6ec430a7621314b33ddd0a00000014-1333030760.72224-116206430
:QTDIR=/usr/lib64/qt-3.3
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-dUgqib
:QTINC=/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/include
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=mukundan
:USERNAME=mukundan
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/mukundan
:PATH=/usr/java/default/bin:/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/mukundan/.local/bin:/home/mukundan/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/mukundan
:JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/default
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:KDE_IS_PRELINKED=1
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1657
:LANG=en_US.utf8
:GDM_LANG=en_US.utf8
:KDEDIRS=/usr
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/mukundan
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=mukundan
:QTLIB=/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/lib
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-oBGN3MN8pb,guid=9b95030dd8f3e12c45d495cb00000072
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/mukundan
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-mukundan-1ZUwoY/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1663,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1663
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-dUgqib/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-dUgqib/gpg:0:1
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'

xsession_errors:
:10:01:35.266 DEBUG SpotifyService:70                Spotify system blob path: "/usr/bin/clementine-spotifyblob" 
:10:01:35.289 WARN  IconLoader:54                    Couldn't load icon "clementine-panel" 
:10:01:35.294 WARN  IconLoader:54                    Couldn't load icon "clementine-panel-grey" 
:clementine: /usr/include/boost/smart_ptr/shared_ptr.hpp:414: T* boost::shared_ptr<T>::operator->() const [with T = MusicStorage]: Assertion `px != 0' failed.
:11:23:09.621 DEBUG SpotifyService:70                Spotify system blob path: "/usr/bin/clementine-spotifyblob" 
:11:23:09.627 WARN  IconLoader:54                    Couldn't load icon "clementine-panel" 
:11:23:09.631 WARN  IconLoader:54                    Couldn't load icon "clementine-panel-grey"
Comment 1 Mukundan Ragavan 2012-03-29 12:32:25 EDT
Created attachment 573729 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Mukundan Ragavan 2012-03-29 12:32:26 EDT
Created attachment 573730 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 Mukundan Ragavan 2012-03-29 12:32:29 EDT
Created attachment 573731 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 Mukundan Ragavan 2012-03-29 12:32:30 EDT
Created attachment 573732 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 ali 2012-08-20 14:13:49 EDT
crash after delete track from disk

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: clementine-1.0.1-9.fc17
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:16:22 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 14:45:53 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.