Bug 808786 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: __libc_message: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: __libc_message: Process /usr/bin...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:0f529b8f290b2ce5e6e1a6f9082...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-31 18:12 EDT by arikfischer
Modified: 2013-02-13 07:31 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 07:31:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (17.80 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-31 18:12 EDT, arikfischer
no flags Details
File: build_ids (7.05 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-31 18:12 EDT, arikfischer
no flags Details
File: maps (46.18 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-31 18:12 EDT, arikfischer
no flags Details
File: backtrace (23.84 KB, text/plain)
2012-03-31 18:13 EDT, arikfischer
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description arikfischer 2012-03-31 18:12:51 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        rhythmbox
comment:        1. rythmbox
crash_function: __libc_message
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.3.0-4.fc16.i686
pid:            5658
pwd:            /home/arie
reason:         Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Fri 30 Mar 2012 05:48:28 PM CEST
uid:            1000
username:       arie

backtrace:      Text file, 24408 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 7216 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 18224 bytes
maps:           Text file, 47290 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=localhost.localdomain
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=896bd00b48bc1c3bb2ea991b0000000f-1333118956.45552-663058676
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-wZXJLf
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=arie
:USERNAME=arie
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/arie
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/arie/.local/bin:/home/arie/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/arie
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1513
:LANG=en_US.UTF-8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/arie
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=arie
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-blOHIYesv4,guid=5e6b47f5035f627d38c4677f0000003c
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/arie
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-arie-qtbmEt/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1519,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1519
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-wZXJLf/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-wZXJLf/gpg:0:1
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=gnome-shell-1778-localhost.localdomain-rhythmbox-4_TIME3608074
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/rhythmbox.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=5658

var_log_messages:
:Mar 29 15:41:33 localhost kernel: [  498.392195] rhythmbox[2125]: segfault at 1afffe8 ip 444da217 sp bfc07ee0 error 4 in libgtk-3.so.0.200.3[442f0000+475000]
:Mar 29 15:41:34 localhost abrt[2135]: Saved core dump of pid 2125 (/usr/bin/rhythmbox) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-03-29-15:41:33-2125 (60968960 bytes)
:Mar 30 17:48:30 localhost abrt[5667]: Saved core dump of pid 5658 (/usr/bin/rhythmbox) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-03-30-17:48:28-5658 (53092352 bytes)
Comment 1 arikfischer 2012-03-31 18:12:55 EDT
Created attachment 574239 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 arikfischer 2012-03-31 18:12:57 EDT
Created attachment 574240 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 arikfischer 2012-03-31 18:12:59 EDT
Created attachment 574241 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 arikfischer 2012-03-31 18:13:01 EDT
Created attachment 574242 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:17:33 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:31:03 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.