Bug 809311 - unmatched entries in selinux audit logwatch part
unmatched entries in selinux audit logwatch part
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: logwatch (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jan Synacek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-03 01:05 EDT by Ivana Varekova
Modified: 2012-05-21 01:48 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: logwatch-7.4.0-12.20120229svn100.fc16
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-21 01:48:18 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ivana Varekova 2012-04-03 01:05:11 EDT
Description of problem:
I found bunch of unmatched entries in logwatch log. They should be properly parsed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
logwatch-7.4.0-6.20110328svn50.fc16.noarch

How reproducible:
always

  
Actual results:
--------------------- Selinux Audit Begin ------------------------ 

 **Unmatched Entries** 
  type=1130 audit(1333351034.357:126): user pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg=' comm="auditd" exe="/bin/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
  type=1131 audit(1333351034.357:127): user pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg=' comm="auditd" exe="/bin/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
  No rules
  AUDIT_STATUS: enabled=1 flag=1 pid=950 rate_limit=0 backlog_limit=320 lost=0 backlog=0
  No rules
  AUDIT_STATUS: enabled=0 flag=1 pid=969 rate_limit=0 backlog_limit=320 lost=0 backlog=0
 
 ---------------------- Selinux Audit End -------------------------
Comment 1 Jan Synacek 2012-04-25 03:36:41 EDT
Could you please check if these are gone with the latest version? http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=4021262

Thank you!
Comment 2 Jan Synacek 2012-05-04 04:22:01 EDT
Not present in f17.
Comment 3 Jan Synacek 2012-05-09 06:36:06 EDT
Fixed in rawhide.

Update for F16 underway.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.