Bug 810026 - System reboots during startup
System reboots during startup
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-04 18:56 EDT by Will Kemp
Modified: 2012-11-13 10:10 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-13 10:10:34 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Will Kemp 2012-04-04 18:56:06 EDT
Description of problem:
The bootup process never completes. Towards the point where X would normally start, the system reboots.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.2.9-1.fc16.i686 and 3.2.10-3.fc16.i686

How reproducible:
Happens every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. switch computer on
2. watch bootup messages
3. system reboots
  
Actual results:
Bootup never completes

Expected results:
Bootup completes

Additional info:

It's an Acer Aspire One D270 netbook. Cedarview chipset. Atom N2600. GMA 3600.

This happens with the 3.2.9-1.fc16.i686 and 3.2.10-3.fc16.i686 kernels, but not with 3.1.0-7.fc16.i686

With systemd target set to graphical, reboot happens after the following messages

Starting Open-FCoE Initiator
Started System Logging Service

(sometimes one, sometimes the other is the last message displayed).

With systemd target set to multi-user, reboot happens after

Started Console System Startup Logging

In both cases, there is a longish pause (maybe 20 seconds) after the last message is displayed, before it reboots.
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-09-17 14:50:33 EDT
F17 has CONFIG_DRM_GMA_3600=y set.  If you haven't done so already, you might try upgrading to F17 and seeing if that helps.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:26:21 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2012-11-13 10:10:34 EST
With no response, we are closing this bug under the assumption that it is no longer an issue. If you still experience this bug, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.