Bug 810434 - [abrt] gedit-3.2.6-1.fc16: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] gedit-3.2.6-1.fc16: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SI...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:3c80bc67a2254fbbe0d9aca3997...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-06 03:03 EDT by Meyer S. Jacobs
Modified: 2013-02-13 17:05 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 17:05:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (13.16 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-06 03:03 EDT, Meyer S. Jacobs
no flags Details
File: build_ids (4.48 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-06 03:04 EDT, Meyer S. Jacobs
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (5.14 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-06 03:04 EDT, Meyer S. Jacobs
no flags Details
File: xsession_errors (125.97 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-06 03:04 EDT, Meyer S. Jacobs
no flags Details
File: maps (55.58 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-06 03:04 EDT, Meyer S. Jacobs
no flags Details
File: backtrace (43.52 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-06 03:04 EDT, Meyer S. Jacobs
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Meyer S. Jacobs 2012-04-06 03:03:57 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gedit /home/meyer/Code/LLVM-DCPU-16/llvm/source/lib/Target/Sparc/Makefile
crash_function: gcp_scrollbar_marker_update_spacing
executable:     /usr/bin/gedit
kernel:         3.3.0-8.fc16.x86_64
pid:            16648
pwd:            /home/meyer
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           Thu 05 Apr 2012 09:34:19 PM PDT
uid:            1000
username:       meyer
var_log_messages: Apr  5 21:34:22 music abrt[17331]: Saved core dump of pid 16648 (/usr/bin/gedit) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-04-05-21:34:19-16648 (200830976 bytes)

backtrace:      Text file, 44562 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 4592 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 13473 bytes
maps:           Text file, 56916 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 5268 bytes
xsession_errors: Text file, 128990 bytes

comment:
:Disabled and quickly re-enabled Code Assistance plugin in Gedit while editing a C++ document.
:
:Before crashing it appeared to be incorrectly highlighting blocks of code.

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=music
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=4ae9c04b9a027245d4a8399000000015-1333639206.214249-1463159032
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-RVYj4k
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=meyer
:USERNAME=meyer
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/meyer
:PATH=/usr/lib64/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/meyer/.local/bin:/home/meyer/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/meyer
:JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/latest
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1901
:LANG=en_US.utf8
:GDM_LANG=en_US.utf8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/meyer
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=meyer
:CVS_RSH=ssh
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-ezfvUC188s,guid=35e69bb4cdc52cdd67ca3ffd0000009b
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/meyer
:DISPLAY=:0.0
:CCACHE_HASHDIR=
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-meyer-XJ80P5/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1907,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1907
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-RVYj4k/gpg:0:1
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-RVYj4k/ssh
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/gedit.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=16648
:DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=nautilus-2519-music-gedit-21_TIME45613528
Comment 1 Meyer S. Jacobs 2012-04-06 03:03:59 EDT
Created attachment 575621 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Meyer S. Jacobs 2012-04-06 03:04:02 EDT
Created attachment 575622 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 Meyer S. Jacobs 2012-04-06 03:04:03 EDT
Created attachment 575623 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 4 Meyer S. Jacobs 2012-04-06 03:04:05 EDT
Created attachment 575624 [details]
File: xsession_errors
Comment 5 Meyer S. Jacobs 2012-04-06 03:04:07 EDT
Created attachment 575625 [details]
File: maps
Comment 6 Meyer S. Jacobs 2012-04-06 03:04:09 EDT
Created attachment 575626 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:25:54 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 17:05:33 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.