Bug 810612 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was k...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:9a834158ebf0cad9d8b2be50236...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-07 04:04 EDT by Dmitrij Rebrov
Modified: 2013-02-13 07:32 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 07:32:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (23.71 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-07 04:05 EDT, Dmitrij Rebrov
no flags Details
File: build_ids (8.93 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-07 04:05 EDT, Dmitrij Rebrov
no flags Details
File: maps (60.57 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-07 04:05 EDT, Dmitrij Rebrov
no flags Details
File: backtrace (102.07 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-07 04:05 EDT, Dmitrij Rebrov
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dmitrij Rebrov 2012-04-07 04:04:57 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
comment:        Tried to launch another track.
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.3.0-8.fc16.i686.PAE
pid:            2902
pwd:            /home/aliaric
reason:         Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Сб. 07 апр. 2012 10:55:17
uid:            1000
username:       aliaric

backtrace:      Text file, 104520 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 9143 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 24282 bytes
maps:           Text file, 62025 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=stellvia
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=3a8dd2535fb23f4cf3c96a240000001b-1333783586.961859-1729192860
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-auLoaa
:'IMSETTINGS_MODULE=X compose table'
:USER=aliaric
:USERNAME=aliaric
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/aliaric
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/aliaric/.local/bin:/home/aliaric/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/aliaric
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1568
:LANG=ru_RU.utf8
:GDM_LANG=ru_RU.utf8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/aliaric
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=aliaric
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-kCn1gOMNfq,guid=9cb237d88924896263b29ec8000000b4
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/aliaric
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-aliaric-vT3vKL/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1575,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1575
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-auLoaa/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-auLoaa/gpg:0:1
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=gnome-shell-1796-stellvia-rhythmbox-1_TIME1157369
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/rhythmbox.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=2902

var_log_messages:
:Apr  2 10:12:23 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  3 10:39:14 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  4 10:06:04 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  4 10:12:27 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  4 21:30:36 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  5 10:10:27 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  6 11:54:31 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  7 10:42:54 stellvia abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Apr  7 10:55:18 stellvia abrt[3076]: Saved core dump of pid 2902 (/usr/bin/rhythmbox) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-04-07-10:55:17-2902 (129032192 bytes)
Comment 1 Dmitrij Rebrov 2012-04-07 04:05:01 EDT
Created attachment 575886 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Dmitrij Rebrov 2012-04-07 04:05:03 EDT
Created attachment 575887 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 Dmitrij Rebrov 2012-04-07 04:05:06 EDT
Created attachment 575888 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 Dmitrij Rebrov 2012-04-07 04:05:08 EDT
Created attachment 575889 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:18:06 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:32:05 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.