Bug 81219 - unresolved symbols: irlmp_lap_tx_queue_full and cpu_possible
Summary: unresolved symbols: irlmp_lap_tx_queue_full and cpu_possible
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Raw Hide
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1.0
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79578
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-06 20:53 UTC by Sammy
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:49 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-02-11 06:19:29 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sammy 2003-01-06 20:53:02 UTC
I installed the 2.4.20-2.6 kernel which is giving the following errors: 
 
# depmod -ae 
depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in 
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.6/kernel/arch/i386/oprofile/oprofile.o.gz 
depmod:         cpu_possible 
depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in /lib/modules/2.4.20-2.6/kernel/net/irda/irda.o.gz 
depmod:         irlmp_lap_tx_queue_full 
#

Comment 1 Mike McLean 2003-01-06 22:17:14 UTC
Seeing those with kernel-2.4.20-2.7, plus the following:

depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in /lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz
depmod: 	sys_wait4

Comment 2 Brian Brock 2003-01-08 00:17:18 UTC
On `modprobe tux`, with 2.4.20-2.7smp, I get:

/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: unresolved symbol sys_wait4
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: unresolved symbol
set_cpus_allowed
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: insmod
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz failed
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: insmod tux failed


prevents tux from working, blocks testing of the tux (error in userland from
`service tux start` is limited to complaints about missing /proc entries).

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2003-02-11 06:19:29 UTC
These should all be fixed now.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.