Bug 812531 - [regression] >dmraid-1.0.0_rc14 can't read LBA extended partitions
[regression] >dmraid-1.0.0_rc14 can't read LBA extended partitions
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dmraid (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Heinz Mauelshagen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-14 09:26 EDT by gionnico
Modified: 2015-02-17 09:13 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 09:13:26 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gionnico 2012-04-14 09:26:09 EDT
DMRAID seems to have a regression in that it can't read my extended partitions anymore since rc15, rc16.

In particular you can see the correct output that I had until rc14.
And how rc16 only see the MBR partitions but not the extended ones anymore.


And I have my root in Vol05 logical !!


dmraid 1.0.0 rc14
# dmraid -tay
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0: 0 1953536512 striped 2 256 /dev/sda 0 /dev/sdb 0
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol01: 0 204800 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 2048
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol02: 0 204800 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 206848
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol03: 0 8388608 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 411648
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol05: 0 209715200 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 8802304
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol06: 0 209715200 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 218519552
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol07: 0 1525299712 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 428236800

dmraid 1.0.0 rc15
# dmraid -tay
ERROR: isw: Could not find disk /dev/sdb in the metadata
ERROR: isw: Could not find disk /dev/sda in the metadata
no raid disks

dmraid 1.0.0 rc16
# dmraid -tay
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0: 0 1953536000 striped 2 256 /dev/sda 0 /dev/sdb 0
ERROR: dos: partition address past end of RAID device
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol01: 0 204800 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 2048
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol02: 0 204800 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 206848
isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol03: 0 8388608 linear /dev/mapper/isw_xxxxxxxxxx_Vol0 411648




I'm available for followup informations.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 12:00:27 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 12:07:01 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 09:13:26 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.