Bug 812594 - NM almost continuously reconfigures the wlan
NM almost continuously reconfigures the wlan
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-15 05:40 EDT by Pete
Modified: 2013-02-13 08:54 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 08:54:53 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Last 4 or 5 cycles of the problem mentioned above in /var/log/messages (23.00 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-15 05:40 EDT, Pete
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pete 2012-04-15 05:40:34 EDT
Created attachment 577504 [details]
Last 4 or 5 cycles of the problem mentioned above in /var/log/messages

Description of problem:
NM reconfigures my wlan about every 15 seconds.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager.x86_64                  1:0.9.2-1.fc16                   @updates

How reproducible:
I can't get it to *NOT* happen.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Laptop with intel wlan, f16 freshly installed about 2weeks ago.
2.Join wlan with v4 and v6 both present.
3.
  
Actual results:
Network works fairly well but log shows way too much NM activity.  Connection does fail sometimes but not as often as the complaint in 771130.


Expected results:
Network should work, and the reconfigurations should only happen when the v4 lease expires or something more drastic happens to the network. 


Additional info:
I suspect that this is related to 771130.  Also I'm running the KDE NM gui and not the gnome one (I don't like gnome 3).  The gui does not show this extra activity; it looks like a paragon of stability.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:12:52 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 08:54:55 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.