Bug 812964 - nouveau driver is unable to provide acceleration on GeForce GTX 460
nouveau driver is unable to provide acceleration on GeForce GTX 460
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-16 12:44 EDT by joshua
Modified: 2013-02-13 15:30 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 15:30:53 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.9.log (8.73 KB, text/x-log)
2012-04-17 03:18 EDT, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
output from 'dmesg | egrep -i "vga|nouveau|drm|nvidia"' (14.58 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-17 12:14 EDT, joshua
no flags Details
output from "LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxgears" (701 bytes, text/plain)
2012-04-23 16:06 EDT, joshua
no flags Details
glxinfo (24.36 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-23 16:08 EDT, joshua
no flags Details
Xorg log (88.90 KB, text/plain)
2012-04-23 16:08 EDT, joshua
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description joshua 2012-04-16 12:44:58 EDT
Description of problem:

Older Nvidia cards work just fine out of the box with F16... enough to provide me with a normal Gnome3 desktop.

However, this newer card does not.  The nouveau driver is unable to provide acceleration.  Is this just a matter of updating some PCI tables such that nouveau knows what to do?

05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GF104 [GeForce GTX 460] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: eVga.com. Corp. Device 1387
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 32
        Region 0: Memory at fc000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=32M]
        Region 1: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
        Region 3: Memory at d8000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
        Region 5: I/O ports at e000 [size=128]
        Expansion ROM at fe000000 [disabled] [size=512K]
        Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 3
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 NoSoftRst+ PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
        Capabilities: [68] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
                Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000
        Capabilities: [78] Express (v1) Endpoint, MSI 00
                DevCap: MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <4us, L1 <64us
                        ExtTag+ AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE+ FLReset-
                DevCtl: Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
                        RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
                        MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 512 bytes
                DevSta: CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr- TransPend-
                LnkCap: Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, ASPM L0s L1, Latency L0 <256ns, L1 <4us
                        ClockPM+ Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
                LnkCtl: ASPM Disabled; RCB 128 bytes Disabled- Retrain- CommClk+
                        ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
                LnkSta: Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
        Capabilities: [b4] Vendor Specific Information: Len=14 <?>
        Capabilities: [100 v1] Virtual Channel
                Caps:   LPEVC=0 RefClk=100ns PATEntryBits=1
                Arb:    Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128-
                Ctrl:   ArbSelect=Fixed
                Status: InProgress-
                VC0:    Caps:   PATOffset=00 MaxTimeSlots=1 RejSnoopTrans-
                        Arb:    Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128- TWRR128- WRR256-
                        Ctrl:   Enable+ ID=0 ArbSelect=Fixed TC/VC=01
                        Status: NegoPending- InProgress-
        Capabilities: [128 v1] Power Budgeting <?>
        Capabilities: [600 v1] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=024 <?>
        Kernel driver in use: nouveau
        Kernel modules: nouveau








Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-3.3.1-5.fc16.x86_64
Comment 1 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-04-16 14:56:20 EDT
There is a newer version of Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 based on GF114 (same branch of GTX 560). nouveau driver did not recognize this videocard leading to a black screen while attempting to use the installer. 

I first had to use vesa driver then nvidia binary from rpmfusion to check the name:
$ cat /proc/driver/nvidia/gpus/0/information 
Model: 		 GeForce GTX 460 v2
IRQ:   		 19
GPU UUID: 	 GPU-f8a89220-46be-f68c-51c9-180b628a4bcf
Video BIOS: 	 70.24.25.00.62
Bus Type: 	 PCI-E
DMA Size: 	 40 bits
DMA Mask: 	 0xffffffffff
Bus Location: 	 0000:02.00.0
Comment 2 joshua 2012-04-16 18:54:37 EDT
Would this info be helpful for my card, or is the lspci output that I provided enough?
Comment 3 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-04-16 22:18:01 EDT
It should be (In reply to comment #2)
> Would this info be helpful for my card, or is the lspci output that I provided
> enough?

Yes it should be enough. Your card is from GF104 family.
Comment 4 Ben Skeggs 2012-04-16 23:17:19 EDT
I'd like to see dmesg output from trying to use nouveau on this board please.
Comment 5 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-04-17 03:18:10 EDT
Created attachment 577926 [details]
Xorg.9.log

Here is attached Xorg.log. Attempting to run with Nouveau driver resulted a black screen. Only way to run Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 v2 is either VESA or binary Nvidia provided by rpmfusion which I use.

lspci gives this result:
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Device 1205 (rev a1)

It looks like nouveau was confused with this newer GTX 460 v2 based on GTX 560.
Comment 6 joshua 2012-04-17 12:14:01 EDT
Created attachment 578088 [details]
output from 'dmesg | egrep -i "vga|nouveau|drm|nvidia"'
Comment 7 joshua 2012-04-17 12:16:45 EDT
Note that my video card is exactly this:

EVGA 02G-P3-1387-KR GeForce GTX 460 2Win (Fermi) 2GB 512-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

or more succinctly:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130626
Comment 8 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-04-17 13:22:58 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Note that my video card is exactly this:
> 
> EVGA 02G-P3-1387-KR GeForce GTX 460 2Win (Fermi) 2GB 512-bit GDDR5 PCI Express
> 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card
> 
> or more succinctly:
> 
> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130626

Basically a dual Geforce GTX 460 designed by EVGA.
Comment 9 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-04-17 13:39:09 EDT
Ben, should I open another bug report? Although the title mention Geforce GTX 460 and I have similar problem, the architectures are different from GF104 to GF114.
Comment 10 Ben Skeggs 2012-04-17 21:30:43 EDT
(In reply to comment #6)
> Created attachment 578088 [details]
> output from 'dmesg | egrep -i "vga|nouveau|drm|nvidia"'

My immediate (strong) suspicion is there's not enough memory bandwidth available at default clocks to run the 2560x1600 display, hence the black screen.
Comment 11 joshua 2012-04-18 11:16:33 EDT
Ok, but my screen isn't going blank.  Luya's is per comment #1, but mine isn't doing that whatsoever.  The output works just fine... but Gnome reports that not enough acceleration exists to use it's "full experience" desktop.

When I install the kmod-nvidia drivers, Gnome is happy... when I use nouveau, it isn't.
Comment 12 Ben Skeggs 2012-04-19 20:39:32 EDT
(In reply to comment #11)
> Ok, but my screen isn't going blank.  Luya's is per comment #1, but mine isn't
> doing that whatsoever.  The output works just fine... but Gnome reports that
> not enough acceleration exists to use it's "full experience" desktop.
> 
> When I install the kmod-nvidia drivers, Gnome is happy... when I use nouveau,
> it isn't.

Okay, right.  I got a bit confused.  These are two completely different issues.

Nouveau *should* be able to manage acceleration just fine on this chipset.  Can you post me your X log, glxinfo output, and your "LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxgears" output too please?

Interestingly I see output in your dmesg that would indicate that something's used the 3D driver (the PMFB_SUBP messages are a different, mostly harmless, "bug" triggered by it)... So I really don't know why gnome-shell would be bitching about it..
Comment 13 joshua 2012-04-23 16:06:43 EDT
Created attachment 579682 [details]
output from "LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxgears"
Comment 14 joshua 2012-04-23 16:08:05 EDT
Created attachment 579683 [details]
glxinfo
Comment 15 joshua 2012-04-23 16:08:49 EDT
Created attachment 579684 [details]
Xorg log
Comment 16 joshua 2012-04-23 16:10:11 EDT
Requested info attached
Comment 17 Ben Skeggs 2012-04-23 23:00:09 EDT
Thanks!  Okay, I'm still not seeing whatsoever why gnome-shell is giving you fallback mode.. The 3D driver appears to be functioning correctly to me.

From fallback mode, what do you see if you run "gnome-shell --replace" from a terminal?
Comment 18 joshua 2012-04-25 17:20:11 EDT
Wow... just that command takes me to the full-experience version of the GNOME3 desktop.  Here is the output:

$ gnome-shell --replace

Window manager warning: GConf key '/apps/metacity/general/action_double_click_titlebar' is set to an invalid value
Window manager warning: Log level 16: Could not initialize NMClient /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager: Unit dbus-org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status dbus-org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.service' for details.
(gnome-shell:10417): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:310: Setting primary store IDs to defaults.
(gnome-shell:10417): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:338: Primary store IDs are 'eds' and 'system'.
      JS LOG: ibus-daemon is not running
    JS ERROR: !!!   WARNING: 'assignment to undeclared variable type'
    JS ERROR: !!!   WARNING: file '/usr/share/gnome-shell/extensions/temperature@xtranophilist/extension.js' line 213 exception 0 number 156
    JS ERROR: !!!   WARNING: 'assignment to undeclared variable r'
    JS ERROR: !!!   WARNING: file '/usr/share/gnome-shell/extensions/temperature@xtranophilist/extension.js' line 325 exception 0 number 156
Window manager warning: Log level 16: Unable to register authentication agent: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Failed: An authentication agent already exists for the given subject
Window manager warning: Log level 16: Error registering polkit authentication agent: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Failed: An authentication agent already exists for the given subject (polkit-error-quark 0)
      JS LOG: GNOME Shell started at Wed Apr 25 2012 17:16:07 GMT-0400 (EDT)

(gnome-shell:10417): libebook-WARNING **: e_book_client_new: Cannot get book from factory: Invalid source

(gnome-shell:10417): libebook-WARNING **: e_book_client_new: Cannot get book from factory: Invalid source

(gnome-shell:10417): folks-WARNING **: Error preparing persona store 'eds:1320795985.15241.1@f16-laptop': Couldn't open address book ‘1320795985.15241.1@f16-laptop’: Invalid source

(gnome-shell:10417): folks-WARNING **: Error preparing persona store 'eds:1320795985.15241.4@f16-laptop': Couldn't open address book ‘1320795985.15241.4@f16-laptop’: Invalid source
Window manager warning: Log level 16: fetch_connections_done: error fetching connections: (32) Unit dbus-org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status dbus-org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.service' for details..
Window manager warning: Log level 16: _nm_remote_settings_ensure_inited: (NMRemoteSettings) error initializing: Unit dbus-org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.service failed to load: No such file or directory. See system logs and 'systemctl status dbus-org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.service' for details.

      JS LOG: NetworkManager is not running, hiding...



I assume this means that this is a Gnome bug, and not a kernel/video bug?
Comment 19 Ben Skeggs 2012-04-25 20:56:42 EDT
Either that, or a configuration issue of some kind on your end.  Either way, this isn't a Nouveau bug.
Comment 20 Owen Taylor 2012-04-30 11:05:47 EDT
What does:

$ /usr/libexec/gnome-session-check-accelerated-helper  && echo "acceleration found"

show?
Comment 21 joshua 2012-04-30 12:28:16 EDT
Yes, it seems to think I have acceleration, both before and after I do a "gnome-shell --replace".

What could cause gnome to start in deprecated mode like it does for me?
Comment 22 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:38:22 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 23 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 15:30:57 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.