Bug 813234 - Gnome-shell does not start
Gnome-shell does not start
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-17 05:51 EDT by Boricua
Modified: 2012-04-19 14:26 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-04-19 14:26:05 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Boricua 2012-04-17 05:51:06 EDT
Description of problem:
All of a sudden, gnome-shell just dies after login with no activity from the hard disk; only background is seeing and mouse pointer is functional.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Latest Fedora 17 full updated.

How reproducible:
Every time I log in.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Log in, either manually or automatically.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
No shell; just background and active mouse pointer.

Expected results:
Full gnome-shell experience.

Additional info:
I have a nvidia gforce 9500. Fortunately for me, I had nautilus set to handle the desktop, so I was able to right-click the desktop for its menu and asked to change the desktop background. That way, I was able to browse my way to the Details option and activate fallback mode. On one occasion I got this message:"Could not create ICE listening socket: Cannot establish any listening sockets" I tried the solution provided in http://ask.fedoraproject.org/question/872/could-not-create-ice-listening-socket, but didn't work.
Comment 1 Owen Taylor 2012-04-19 13:28:18 EDT
Anything in ~/.xsession-errors? Do you have any gnome-shell extensions installed either system-wide or in your account?
Comment 2 Boricua 2012-04-19 14:15:58 EDT
Hi, no I didn't find anything useful. After filing this bug report, the system became unresponsive and I was forced to do a clean install. I did have both system-wide and in my account extensions installed. But I have them again right back now and everything seems ok. The only consistent symptom now and then is the sudden and at random loss of signal to my digital monitor.
Comment 3 Owen Taylor 2012-04-19 14:26:05 EDT
OK, closing since we don't have the information to proceed further. Thanks for taking the time to file the bug!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.