Bug 814211 - glitches when playing youtube movies in rhel6 guest
glitches when playing youtube movies in rhel6 guest
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: spice-server (Show other bugs)
6.2
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Yonit Halperin
Desktop QE
:
Depends On: 815076
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-19 07:40 EDT by Yonit Halperin
Modified: 2013-03-10 12:09 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-03-10 12:09:38 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Yonit Halperin 2012-04-19 07:40:41 EDT
Description of problem:

guest: rhel-6.2
When playing flash movies in youtube (Used firefox 10.0.3; flash player in non full-screen mode), the streaming is not smooth and goes forward and back.
The symptom is similar to the one in bug 813826. But the cause is different:
The driver initiate update_area(primary-surface) calls, which lead to the deletion of stream frames from the "current tree" (red_worker.c/current_remove_drawable). During this call, the frames are detached from the stream, and if they weren't sent to the client yet, they will be sent as a regular image, and not as part of the stream.
Since the video streams are delayed on the client side (due to de-jitter buffer
& lip sync), and are not synchronized with the other qxl commands, the drawing
of the "video containing" image, appear as a glitch. 

The disassociation of the frame from the streams seem to be a bug.
Comment 1 Yonit Halperin 2012-04-23 04:58:09 EDT
Fixing bug 815076 (removing the calls to update_area when lacking memory), will probably make this bug unnoticeable.
Comment 2 RHEL Product and Program Management 2012-12-14 02:59:24 EST
This request was not resolved in time for the current release.
Red Hat invites you to ask your support representative to
propose this request, if still desired, for consideration in
the next release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Comment 3 Andrew Cathrow 2013-03-10 12:09:38 EDT
Closing based on  #815076 resolution.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.