Bug 814494 - usermode networking fails: slirp/arp_table.c:75: arp_table_search Assertion
usermode networking fails: slirp/arp_table.c:75: arp_table_search Assertion
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-19 22:07 EDT by Gustavo Padovan
Modified: 2013-01-09 07:00 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-09-11 06:18:44 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gustavo Padovan 2012-04-19 22:07:42 EDT
Description of problem:

I'm running:

sudo qemu-kvm -hda /home/padovan/p/vdisk2.qcow2 -kernel arch/x86/boot/bzImage \
        -append "ro root=/dev/hda1 console=ttyS0 init=/bin/systemd" \
        -nographic \
        -net nic -net user,hostfwd=tcp::5555-:22 -smp 3 -m 312

and qemu-kvm fails with:

qemu-kvm: slirp/arp_table.c:75: arp_table_search: Assertion `(ip_addr & (__extension__ ({ register unsigned int __v, __x = (~(0xf << 28)); if (__builtin_constant_p (__x)) __v = ((((__x) & 0xff000000) >> 24) | (((__x) & 0x00ff0000) >> 8) | (((__x) & 0x0000ff00) << 8) | (((__x) & 0x000000ff) << 24)); else __asm__ ("bswap %0" : "=r" (__v) : "0" (__x)); __v; }))) != 0' failed.


If I run "-net none" qemu works fine, but then I don't have any network interface.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

padovan bluetooth-testing $ qemu-kvm --version
QEMU emulator version 1.0 (qemu-kvm-1.0), Copyright (c) 2003-2008 Fabrice Bellard

qemu-kvm-1.0-11.fc17.x86_64



How reproducible:

always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
qemu fails.

Expected results:
QEMU should run the virtual machine without problems.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Paolo Bonzini 2012-09-11 06:18:44 EDT
This is fixed in F18.  We will backport 1.2.0 to F17 in some time.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.