Bug 817399 - Sound settings missing after connecting a tv, just for a user account
Sound settings missing after connecting a tv, just for a user account
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Control Center Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-04-29 15:00 EDT by juanp766
Modified: 2013-02-13 08:17 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 08:17:25 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description juanp766 2012-04-29 15:00:52 EDT
Description of problem:
Sound settings are missing just for a user account, other users have normal control of sound, and before log in volume controls are still there


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Connect a tv through hdmi
2.Change settings to get sound on tv
3.Power off computer without going back to the previews sound settings
4.Log in on the same account, sound control is missing, and if go to sound settings, not hardware is detected

 
Actual results:
Rhythmbox crashes.
Other users still have sound controls, bug is related to a single user account.
Comment 1 juanp766 2012-04-29 22:32:00 EDT
When using commands:
$alsamixer

ALSA lib pulse.c:243:(pulse_connect) PulseAudio: Unable to connect: Connection refused

$grep pulseaudio /var/log/messages

Apr 29 20:30:16 localhost pulseaudio[21011]: module-ladspa-sink.c: Master sink not found
Apr 29 20:30:16 localhost pulseaudio[21011]: module.c: Failed to load  module "module-ladspa-sink" (argument: "sink_name=ladspa_output.mbeq_1197.mbeq master= plugin=mbeq_1197 label=mbeq control=3.0,3.0,7.3,7.0,3.0,-1.0,-6.6,-6.3,-4.5,-4.0,1.1,1.2,5.8,7.9,8.8"): initialization failed.
Apr 29 20:30:16 localhost pulseaudio[21011]: main.c: Module load failed.
Apr 29 20:30:16 localhost pulseaudio[21011]: main.c: Failed to initialize daemon.
Apr 29 20:30:16 localhost pulseaudio[21009]: main.c: Daemon startup failed.
Apr 29 20:30:20 localhost rtkit-daemon[1535]: Successfully made thread 21019 of process 21019 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '1000' high priority at nice level -11.
Apr 29 20:30:20 localhost pulseaudio[21019]: bluetooth-util.c: Error from ListAdapters reply: org.freedesktop.systemd1.LoadFailed
Comment 2 juanp766 2012-04-29 22:53:33 EDT
Ok, I just removed .pulse from /home/usr/ and now it works, those config files must have been corrupted
$rm -r /home/user/.pulse
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:45:53 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 08:17:27 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.