Bug 819517 - Plasma crash because X makes memory overflow slowly in few hours
Plasma crash because X makes memory overflow slowly in few hours
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: knemo (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Itamar Reis Peixoto
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-07 09:18 EDT by Dimon
Modified: 2013-07-31 20:54 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 20:54:01 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 299510 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Dimon 2012-05-07 09:18:22 EDT
Description of problem:
X makes memory overflow slowly in few hours thats why plasma-desktop is crashed


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kde-workspace-4.8.3-3.fc17.i686


How reproducible:
I don't know, my pc was standby... I just watched...


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Crash has repeated after 22 hours after previous without any rebooting/relogging in... But now kwin has not been reloaded, so all looks ugly & I made hard reset...

Just made bug trace on kde.org... so giving you all info from there:

Application: plasma-desktop (0.4)
KDE Platform Version: 4.8.3 (4.8.3)
Qt Version: 4.8.1
Operating System: Linux 3.3.4-3.fc17.i686.PAE i686
Distribution: "Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)"

-- Information about the crash:
- What I was doing when the application crashed:
Nothing... system was idle (just running ktorrent & skype)...
- Unusual behavior I noticed:
process X overflows memory slowly in few hours before crash... and eating CPU 25-30% few hours before crash...

The crash can be reproduced every time.

-- Backtrace:
Application: Оболочка Plasma (plasma-desktop), signal: Segmentation fault
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
[Current thread is 1 (Thread 0xb76de7c0 (LWP 1132))]

Thread 5 (Thread 0xb34b8b40 (LWP 1133)):
#0  g_main_context_prepare (context=context@entry=0xb2b004e0, priority=priority@entry=0xb34b8098) at gmain.c:2813
#1  0x4bfab20f in g_main_context_iterate (context=context@entry=0xb2b004e0, block=block@entry=1, dispatch=dispatch@entry=1, self=<error reading variable: Unhandled dwarf expression opcode 0xfa>) at gmain.c:3103
#2  0x4bfab472 in g_main_context_iteration (context=0xb2b004e0, may_block=1) at gmain.c:3184
#3  0x4166313f in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0xb2b00468, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:426
#4  0x4162f87d in QEventLoop::processEvents (this=this@entry=0xb34b81c8, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:149
#5  0x4162fb79 in QEventLoop::exec (this=0xb34b81c8, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:204
#6  0x41519ddc in QThread::exec (this=0x933db18) at thread/qthread.cpp:501
#7  0x4160da5e in QInotifyFileSystemWatcherEngine::run (this=0x933db18) at io/qfilesystemwatcher_inotify.cpp:248
#8  0x4151d221 in QThreadPrivate::start (arg=0x933db18) at thread/qthread_unix.cpp:298
#9  0x4bd23adf in start_thread (arg=0xb34b8b40) at pthread_create.c:309
#10 0x4bc5755e in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/clone.S:133

Thread 4 (Thread 0xad42fb40 (LWP 1134)):
#0  0xb7725424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x4bd2712c in pthread_cond_wait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 () at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/i486/pthread_cond_wait.S:172
#2  0x45a16aae in WTF::TCMalloc_PageHeap::scavengerThread (this=this@entry=0x46177d20) at ../../../Source/JavaScriptCore/wtf/FastMalloc.cpp:2495
#3  0x45a16af0 in WTF::TCMalloc_PageHeap::runScavengerThread (context=0x46177d20) at ../../../Source/JavaScriptCore/wtf/FastMalloc.cpp:1618
#4  0x4bd23adf in start_thread (arg=0xad42fb40) at pthread_create.c:309
#5  0x4bc5755e in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/clone.S:133

Thread 3 (Thread 0xaca2ab40 (LWP 1135)):
#0  0x4bd69dcd in __GI_clock_gettime (clock_id=1, tp=0xaca29f78) at ../sysdeps/unix/clock_gettime.c:116
#1  0x4157c966 in do_gettime (frac=0xaca29f70, sec=0xaca29f68) at tools/qelapsedtimer_unix.cpp:123
#2  qt_gettime () at tools/qelapsedtimer_unix.cpp:140
#3  0x41663b2f in QTimerInfoList::updateCurrentTime (this=0xaca29ff8) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_unix.cpp:343
#4  0xac1004e0 in ?? ()
Backtrace stopped: previous frame inner to this frame (corrupt stack?)

Thread 2 (Thread 0xabbadb40 (LWP 1136)):
#0  0xb7725424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x4bd2712c in pthread_cond_wait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 () at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/i486/pthread_cond_wait.S:172
#2  0x43e1f4bd in QTWTF::TCMalloc_PageHeap::scavengerThread (this=this@entry=0x43f2dd60) at ../3rdparty/javascriptcore/JavaScriptCore/wtf/FastMalloc.cpp:2359
#3  0x43e1f4f0 in QTWTF::TCMalloc_PageHeap::runScavengerThread (context=0x43f2dd60) at ../3rdparty/javascriptcore/JavaScriptCore/wtf/FastMalloc.cpp:1464
#4  0x4bd23adf in start_thread (arg=0xabbadb40) at pthread_create.c:309
#5  0x4bc5755e in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/clone.S:133

Thread 1 (Thread 0xb76de7c0 (LWP 1132)):
[KCrash Handler]
#7  __GI___libc_free (mem=0xffffffff) at malloc.c:2973
#8  0x424b329f in QNativeImage::QNativeImage (this=0xb610ae0, width=371, height=175, format=QImage::Format_ARGB32_Premultiplied, widget=0xffffffff) at image/qnativeimage.cpp:198
#9  0x425e6b22 in QRasterWindowSurface::prepareBuffer (this=0xaaf62a0, format=4294967295, widget=0xffffffff) at painting/qwindowsurface_raster.cpp:439
#10 0x425e6e14 in QRasterWindowSurface::setGeometry (this=0xaaf62a0, rect=...) at painting/qwindowsurface_raster.cpp:354
#11 0x4260655f in QWidgetBackingStore::sync (this=0xaa731e8) at painting/qbackingstore.cpp:1220
#12 0x4240393b in QWidgetPrivate::syncBackingStore (this=0xb682800) at kernel/qwidget.cpp:1891
#13 0x42414572 in QWidget::event (this=0xabce838, event=0xb335338) at kernel/qwidget.cpp:8655
#14 0x423b9fbc in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper (this=0x8bfe050, receiver=0xabce838, e=0xb335338) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4554
#15 0x423bebd5 in QApplication::notify (this=0x8bfe050, receiver=0xabce838, e=0xb335338) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4415
#16 0x42f5d422 in KApplication::notify (this=0x8bd0918, receiver=0xabce838, event=0xb335338) at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.8.3/kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:311
#17 0x41630ade in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal (this=0x8bd0918, receiver=0xabce838, event=0xb335338) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:876
#18 0x41634a85 in sendEvent (event=<optimized out>, receiver=<optimized out>) at kernel/qcoreapplication.h:231
#19 QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0, data=0x8ba71e0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1500
#20 0x41634d0d in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1393
#21 0x41662f95 in sendPostedEvents () at kernel/qcoreapplication.h:236
#22 postEventSourceDispatch (s=s@entry=0x8c03d80) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:279
#23 0x4bfaaf11 in g_main_dispatch (context=0x8bfebb8) at gmain.c:2515
#24 g_main_context_dispatch (context=context@entry=0x8bfebb8) at gmain.c:3052
#25 0x4bfab390 in g_main_context_iterate (context=context@entry=0x8bfebb8, block=block@entry=1, dispatch=dispatch@entry=1, self=<error reading variable: Unhandled dwarf expression opcode 0xfa>) at gmain.c:3123
#26 0x4bfab472 in g_main_context_iteration (context=0x8bfebb8, may_block=1) at gmain.c:3184
#27 0x41663122 in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8ba7d48, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:424
#28 0x4246c5db in QGuiEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8ba7d48, flags=...) at kernel/qguieventdispatcher_glib.cpp:207
#29 0x4162f87d in QEventLoop::processEvents (this=this@entry=0xbfa78fb8, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:149
#30 0x4162fb79 in QEventLoop::exec (this=0xbfa78fb8, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:204
#31 0x41634dbb in QCoreApplication::exec () at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1148
#32 0x423b7de5 in QApplication::exec () at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3815
#33 0x41f7e456 in kdemain (argc=1, argv=0xbfa79174) at /usr/src/debug/kde-workspace-4.8.3/plasma/desktop/shell/main.cpp:120
#34 0x0804878c in main (argc=1, argv=0xbfa79174) at /usr/src/debug/kde-workspace-4.8.3/i686-redhat-linux-gnu/plasma/desktop/shell/plasma-desktop_dummy.cpp:3

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Dimon 2012-05-15 19:33:13 EDT
See also https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=299510
This is the same bug report... I just made some watching and post fresh info in there. So just making link here to not copying all from there.
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2012-05-15 21:00:35 EDT
Thanks.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2012-05-15 21:07:47 EDT
Reading over the upstream report, there's not much evidence what is causing the memory leak in X.  from your reported usage pattern, it could be triggered somehow by the apps you use, like ktorrent or skype.

Anything else you could do to describe your desktop usage could help... for example, you did mention that X creeps larger in as little as a few hours... could you try not using some of those usual apps for a time, and watch if X resources continues to grow or not?
Comment 4 Dimon 2012-05-16 07:07:42 EDT
Ok... I'm usually use google-chrome and first seen broken textures in it. So i'll try to use only firefox.
But i tried to use the same apps in GNOME and did not found any problem. I tested it in 3 days without any logout or reboot and there was any problem, no crashes, no broken textures. But my intel945 & GNOME can't use gnome-shell effects, so i forced to use alternative mode in it.
Could it be any widget or maybe KDE effects instead of app like google-chrome or ktorrent???
Before i made upgrade to Fedora 17beta there was problems with KDE effects in v16. But was not any problem with gnome-shell effects... a paradox but now all is opposite =/
I'll let you know here about usage firefox instead of chrome...
Comment 5 Dimon 2012-05-17 04:42:52 EDT
I made test with using firefox instead of chrome twice... on first time i used firefox intensively for 6-7 hours and had an X eating 30% of CPU on the end... on second time (after reboot) i used firefox only on begining for 2 hours and then just watch for my pc... but whatever, after 8 hours from previous reboot the situation is repeated...
...all this happens in KDE only. In Gnome there is no action like this.
Comment 6 Dimon 2012-05-17 04:45:03 EDT
Next I will try to don't use ktorrent...
Comment 7 Dimon 2012-05-18 07:41:26 EDT
Ok, ktorrent is not problem... after 10 hours in standby without ktorrent situation repeated... X eating 20%... next 25%... next 30%... next 40% of CPU... then memory comes full (without of cause) and plasma crashes without bug report...
Comment 8 Rex Dieter 2012-05-18 07:51:07 EDT
Next suspect:  video driver + desktop effects

system settings -> desktop effects

Try running for a few hours (or start a new session) with effects disabled to see if that changes things.
Comment 9 Dimon 2012-05-19 04:50:38 EDT
just tested... turned off effects startup and reboot... then leaved pc in standby to all night (11 hours)... now (at the morning) see the same situation... X eating 30% CPU... there is some another cause of this... something changed in core drivers for intel from Fedora v15... need assistance...
Comment 10 Dimon 2012-06-01 17:47:20 EDT
My computer is a notebook... but without a core display (I removed it because broken matrix)... so I using it as home pc with external display connected to VGA output. May be somewhere here is a cause of problem??? But I'm using it so more than 2 years... from Fedora 13 release... and there was no any problem before febrary 2012. Then I still had a Fedora 16 and some late switched to 17beta when this problem started to appear. With hope to resolve it...
Comment 11 Dimon 2012-07-09 05:39:24 EDT
I found a source of problem...
It was knemo... i just removed it fully (yum remove knemo) and restarted system... now have no problem during 24 hours online =)
Comment 12 Rex Dieter 2012-07-09 07:45:10 EDT
thanks, triaged
Comment 13 Rex Dieter 2012-07-09 19:38:47 EDT
Hrm, seems fedora's pkg maintainer built knemo with 
-DLEGACY_TRAY_ICON=true
to workaround kde bug#226650 (which has since been fixed for quite awhile).  I bet that may be contributing to the problem.

Here's a scratch build without that option, can you test to see if it behaves any better?

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=4228559
Comment 14 Dimon 2012-07-10 01:26:05 EDT
Yes, i can try version you offered (http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=4228559)... But only if you tell me how to use it. Because i see that it is SRC version of rpm package. I have no experience in building new packages...
Comment 15 Dimon 2012-07-10 01:36:52 EDT
...and you need to know that i just made a fresh install of system (now it Fedora 17 x86_64) few days ago specially to find source of problem by step by step adding components that usually using. So when i added knemo (2012-07-07) - there was problem started to appear every 10-12 hours just like in previous system before reinstall...
Comment 16 Dimon 2012-07-10 06:52:21 EDT
(In reply to comment #13)
> Hrm, seems fedora's pkg maintainer built knemo with 
> -DLEGACY_TRAY_ICON=true
> to workaround kde bug#226650 (which has since been fixed for quite awhile). 
> I bet that may be contributing to the problem.
> 
> Here's a scratch build without that option, can you test to see if it
> behaves any better?
> 
> http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=4228559

Is it (http://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org//work/tasks/8560/4228560/knemo-0.7.3-1.fc17.1.x86_64.rpm) package that you meen me to try?
Comment 17 Kevin Kofler 2012-07-10 08:12:44 EDT
Yes.
Comment 18 nucleo 2012-07-10 08:58:44 EDT
(In reply to comment #13)
> Hrm, seems fedora's pkg maintainer built knemo with 
> -DLEGACY_TRAY_ICON=true
> to workaround kde bug#226650 (which has since been fixed for quite awhile). 
> I bet that may be contributing to the problem.

KNemo window opened from tray still can appear on background of other windows without -DLEGACY_TRAY_ICON=true.
Comment 19 Rex Dieter 2012-07-10 10:32:24 EDT
sounds like a separate issue that the prior one, no?  Before, it wouldn't open at all, right?
Comment 20 Dimon 2012-07-11 11:06:39 EDT
I just tried this package... 25 hours gone and no same problems found... only 1 time - there was Segmentation Fault (11) by Plasma-desktop... on 20 hour of standby...
Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 18:46:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 22 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 20:54:06 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.