This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 819605 - [abrt] gnome-shell-3.2.2.1-1.fc16: Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnome-shell-3.2.2.1-1.fc16: Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:b48d28aa2cd7bd1234073104c17...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-07 13:07 EDT by wallyk
Modified: 2013-02-13 15:34 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 15:34:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (19.56 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-07 13:07 EDT, wallyk
no flags Details
File: build_ids (6.61 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-07 13:07 EDT, wallyk
no flags Details
File: maps (51.31 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-07 13:07 EDT, wallyk
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (7.57 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-07 13:07 EDT, wallyk
no flags Details
File: backtrace (30.26 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-07 13:07 EDT, wallyk
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description wallyk 2012-05-07 13:07:25 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.3.4-3.fc16.i686
pid:            1808
pwd:            /home/wally
reason:         Process /usr/bin/gnome-shell was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           Mon 07 Mai 2012 09:54:12 PDT
uid:            1000
username:       wally

backtrace:      Text file, 30990 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 6765 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 20032 bytes
maps:           Text file, 52544 bytes
var_log_messages: Text file, 7749 bytes

comment:
:First operation after booting and logging in, I moved the mouse cursor to the upper left to get the shortcut bar.
:Bar did not appear, but a crash notification did.

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=lenovoR61
:LC_MONETARY=de_AT.utf8
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=adda9a112eeb70c403f88b510000000a-1336409503.743303-404423737
:LC_NUMERIC=de_AT.utf8
:QTDIR=/usr/lib/qt-3.3
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-rDuo9Q
:QTINC=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/include
:ROGUEOPTS=passgo,jump,flush
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:SVN_EDITOR=vim
:USER=wally
:USERNAME=wally
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/wally
:PATH=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/lib/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/wally/.bin:/home/eldk/usr/bin:/home/eldk/bin:/home/wally/.local/bin:/home/wally/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/wally
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:CROSS_TOOLS=/home/eldk
:KDE_IS_PRELINKED=1
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1562
:LANG=en_US.utf8
:KDEDIRS=/usr
:LC_MEASUREMENT=de_AT.utf8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/wally
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=wally
:QTLIB=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/lib
:CVS_RSH=ssh
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-ZICa1e6Tm1,guid=495d1c568b23642fbd02574600000021
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/wally
:DISPLAY=:0
:LC_TIME=de_AT.utf8
:CCACHE_HASHDIR=
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-wally-qQEBHk/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1566,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1566
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-rDuo9Q/ssh
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-rDuo9Q/gpg:0:1
:DESKTOP_AUTOSTART_ID=10cd5654212c8a42e8133640950425563000000015660000

smolt_data:
:
:
:General
:=================================
:UUID: ea5d75f5-51a1-4f62-ad3c-109fe0655430
:OS: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
:Default run level: Unknown
:Language: en_US.utf8
:Platform: i686
:BogoMIPS: 3591.23
:CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
:CPU Model: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T7100  @ 1.80GHz
:CPU Stepping: 13
:CPU Family: 6
:CPU Model Num: 15
:Number of CPUs: 2
:CPU Speed: 1801
:System Memory: 994
:System Swap: 2015
:Vendor: LENOVO
:System: 7733WE3 ThinkPad R61
:Form factor: Notebook
:Kernel: 3.3.4-3.fc16.i686
:SELinux Enabled: 1
:SELinux Policy: targeted
:SELinux Enforce: Enforcing
:MythTV Remote: Unknown
:MythTV Role: Unknown
:MythTV Theme: Unknown
:MythTV Plugin: 
:MythTV Tuner: -1
:
:
:Devices
:=================================
:(32902:10752:6058:8371) pci, agpgart-intel, HOST/PCI, T61
:(32902:10302:6058:8361) pci, i801_smbus, SERIAL, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10280:6058:8360) pci, ata_piix, STORAGE, 82801HBM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) SATA IDE Controller
:(32902:10261:6058:8357) pci, None, PCI/ISA, 82801HEM (ICH8M) LPC Interface Controller
:(32902:4173:6058:8378) pci, e1000e, ETHERNET, 82566MC Gigabit Network Connection
:(32902:10307:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:9288:6058:8366) pci, None, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10309:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10289:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10288:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10290:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10294:6058:8363) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10298:6058:8363) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(5772:4116:4116:1418) pci, ath5k, ETHERNET, ThinkPad 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Mini Express Adapter (AR5BXB6)
:(32902:10754:6058:8373) pci, i915, VIDEO, T61
:(32902:10755:6058:8373) pci, None, VIDEO, T61
:(32902:10303:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10305:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10311:6058:8365) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10315:6058:8364) pci, snd_hda_intel, MULTIMEDIA, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10292:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T61
:(32902:10293:6058:8362) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, ThinkPad T60
:(4480:1142:6058:8388) pci, yenta_cardbus, PCI/CARDBUS, ThinkPad T61
:
:
:Filesystem Information
:=================================
:device mtpt type bsize frsize blocks bfree bavail file ffree favail
:-------------------------------------------------------------------
:/dev/mapper/vg_lenovor61-lv_root / ext4 4096 4096 13092026 8022581 7891549 3276800 2714215 2714215
:/dev/sda1 /boot ext4 1024 1024 508745 408819 383219 128016 127739 127739
:/dev/mapper/vg_lenovor61-lv_home /home ext4 4096 4096 44794428 19715112 17472552 11214848 10523040 10523040
:

xsession_errors:
:(gnome-shell:1808): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:310: Setting primary store IDs to defaults.
:(gnome-shell:1808): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:338: Primary store IDs are 'eds' and 'system'.
:(gnome-shell:1808): folks-WARNING **: Failed to find primary PersonaStore with type ID 'eds' and ID 'system'.
:*** glibc detected *** /usr/bin/gnome-shell: munmap_chunk(): invalid pointer: 0x09c473b0 ***
:/usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so[0x434c448a]
:08048000-0804c000 r-xp 00000000 fd:01 193519     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
:0804c000-0804d000 r--p 00003000 fd:01 193519     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
:0804d000-08052000 rw-p 00004000 fd:01 193519     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
:4346c000-43509000 r-xp 00000000 fd:01 11613      /usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so
:43509000-4350a000 r--p 0009d000 fd:01 11613      /usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so
:4350a000-4350c000 rw-p 0009e000 fd:01 11613      /usr/lib/gnome-shell/libgnome-shell.so
:b0a47000-b0a4a000 r--p 00000000 fd:01 32203      /usr/lib/gnome-shell/Gvc-1.0.typelib
:b0abe000-b0ac8000 r--p 00000000 fd:01 37003      /usr/lib/gnome-shell/St-1.0.typelib
:b0af5000-b0afe000 r--p 00000000 fd:01 37002      /usr/lib/gnome-shell/Shell-0.1.typelib
:gnome-shell-calendar-server[1904]: Got HUP on stdin - exiting
:gnome-session[1566]: WARNING: Application 'gnome-shell.desktop' killed by signal
:(gnome-shell:1997): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:310: Setting primary store IDs to defaults.
:(gnome-shell:1997): folks-DEBUG: individual-aggregator.vala:338: Primary store IDs are 'eds' and 'system'.
:(gnome-shell:1997): folks-WARNING **: Failed to find primary PersonaStore with type ID 'eds' and ID 'system'.
Comment 1 wallyk 2012-05-07 13:07:28 EDT
Created attachment 582714 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 wallyk 2012-05-07 13:07:31 EDT
Created attachment 582715 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 wallyk 2012-05-07 13:07:33 EDT
Created attachment 582716 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 wallyk 2012-05-07 13:07:35 EDT
Created attachment 582717 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 5 wallyk 2012-05-07 13:07:37 EDT
Created attachment 582718 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:40:51 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 15:34:55 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.