Bug 820973 - Help -> Content function is broken
Summary: Help -> Content function is broken
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: transmission
Version: 17
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rahul Sundaram
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: RejectedBlocker
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-05-11 13:15 UTC by Petr Schindler
Modified: 2013-01-20 00:15 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-01-20 00:15:41 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Petr Schindler 2012-05-11 13:15:55 UTC
Description of problem:
When I press F1 (or Help -> Content) firefox is opened but the page with help is not found.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
transmission-gtk-2.50-2.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run transmitssion
2. press f1
3.
  
Actual results:
Help isn't shown

Expected results:
Help is shown

Additional info:
Because simple-scan is installed by default (when installing from DVD), I
propose this bug as final blocker per criterion:
 "Menu sanity - the following criteria refer to both a live image and default
installed system, and to all release-blocking desktops: "
 - All applications listed under the Applications menu or category must
withstand a basic functionality test and not crash after a few minutes of
normal use. They must also have working Help and Help -> About menu items

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2012-05-12 01:25:16 UTC
Discussed at 2012-05-11 blocker review meeting: http://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-bugzappers/2012-05-11/f17-final-blocker-review-meeting-5.2012-05-11-17.04.html . Accepted as a blocker per criterion cited above.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 Tom "spot" Callaway 2012-05-12 19:59:21 UTC
I'm not sure there is anything we can do here, this isn't a bug in the transmission-gtk app, the URL is a 404 because upstream hasn't generated help files for the gtk client since the 2.3x series (see: http://www.transmissionbt.com/help/gtk/ ).

Technically, the items work, and if upstream were to add documentation at the appropriate subdir for 2.5x, the Help->Content would immediately function without need for a package update.

I'd ask that we reconsider this as a NTH but not a blocker.

Comment 3 Tim Flink 2012-05-14 18:58:12 UTC
Discussed during the 2012-05-14 mini blocker review. With the new information from c#2, transmission is working as intended but the issue is a delay in documentation from upstream.

As the software is working as intended, this is no longer considered a blocker for Fedora 17 final.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.