Bug 823080 - [abrt] rabbitvcs-core-0.15.0.5-1.fc16: widget.py:134:filter_router:TypeError: could not parse subscript as a tree path
[abrt] rabbitvcs-core-0.15.0.5-1.fc16: widget.py:134:filter_router:TypeError:...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rabbitvcs (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:900067b9275394037c4db8fe79b...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-18 18:31 EDT by randyhunt1981
Modified: 2013-02-13 14:43 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 14:43:06 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: smolt_data (6.00 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-18 18:31 EDT, randyhunt1981
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description randyhunt1981 2012-05-18 18:31:17 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/rabbitvcs/ui/log.py /home/rhunt/workspace/es_web
comment:        Just viewed the log.
executable:     /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/rabbitvcs/ui/log.py
kernel:         3.3.5-2.fc16.x86_64
reason:         widget.py:134:filter_router:TypeError: could not parse subscript as a tree path
time:           Fri 18 May 2012 04:22:07 PM MDT
uid:            1000
username:       rhunt

smolt_data:     Text file, 6142 bytes

backtrace:
:widget.py:134:filter_router:TypeError: could not parse subscript as a tree path
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/rabbitvcs/ui/widget.py", line 134, in filter_router
:    row = real_model[real_model.get_path(real_iter)]
:TypeError: could not parse subscript as a tree path
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:real_iter: <GtkTreeIter at 0x11e9940>
:column: 0
:iter: <GtkTreeIter at 0x7fffa3cda6f0>
:real_model: <gtk.ListStore object at 0x1421870 (GtkListStore at 0x1231a00)>
:filters: [{'callback': <function git_revision_filter at 0x107b398>, 'user_data': {'column': 1}}]
:model: <gtk.TreeModelFilter object at 0x1421910 (GtkTreeModelFilter at 0x11e5b90)>
Comment 1 randyhunt1981 2012-05-18 18:31:19 EDT
Created attachment 585516 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 2 Daniel O'Connor 2012-09-08 15:08:38 EDT
Duplicate of #598903, sort of. https://code.google.com/p/rabbitvcs/issues/detail?id=376 is marked as fixed, but both you and I see this defect occasionally.
Comment 3 Paolo Inaudi 2012-09-24 04:11:26 EDT
Nothing strange has happened. Simply I opened the log of a repository, then closed it, then this bug report appeared.

Package: rabbitvcs-core-0.15.0.5-1.fc17
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 4 Daniel O'Connor 2012-09-24 06:27:49 EDT
@Paolo, can you trigger it from the command line?

ie
$ rabbitvcs log
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:15:05 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 14:43:10 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.