Bug 823250 - [abrt] tuned-0.2.21-1.fc16: tuned:80:daemonize_done:OSError: [Errno 13] Permission denied
[abrt] tuned-0.2.21-1.fc16: tuned:80:daemonize_done:OSError: [Errno 13] Permi...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tuned (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Škarvada
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-05-20 07:03 EDT by Paul Jenner
Modified: 2013-02-13 10:22 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 10:22:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Jenner 2012-05-20 07:03:39 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/sbin/tuned -d -c /etc/tuned.conf
comment:        Looks to have occurred on a systemd reload after a yum update - possibly of dependent packages? I will add further log details in a comment.
executable:     /usr/sbin/tuned
kernel:         3.3.4-3.fc16.i686
reason:         tuned:80:daemonize_done:OSError: [Errno 13] Permission denied
time:           Sun 13 May 2012 02:42:26 PM BST
uid:            0
username:       root

:tuned:80:daemonize_done:OSError: [Errno 13] Permission denied
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/sbin/tuned", line 132, in <module>
:    daemonize_done(main_pid)
:  File "/usr/sbin/tuned", line 80, in daemonize_done
:    os.kill(ppid, signal.SIGUSR1)
:OSError: [Errno 13] Permission denied
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:ppid: 1851

:UUID: 02d63a3d-6076-4810-8474-506147d768ea
:OS: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
:Default run level: Unknown
:Language: en_US.UTF-8
:Platform: i686
:BogoMIPS: 1396.85
:CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
:CPU Model: Pentium III (Coppermine)
:CPU Stepping: 3
:CPU Family: 6
:CPU Model Num: 8
:Number of CPUs: 1
:CPU Speed: 697
:System Memory: 370
:System Swap: 511
:Vendor: Dell Computer Corporation
:System: XPST700r 
:Form factor: Unknown
:Kernel: 3.3.5-2.fc16.i686
:SELinux Enabled: 1
:SELinux Policy: targeted
:SELinux Enforce: Enforcing
:MythTV Remote: Unknown
:MythTV Role: Unknown
:MythTV Theme: Unknown
:MythTV Plugin: 
:MythTV Tuner: -1
:(4358:12344:4358:12344) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller
:(32902:28945:0:0) pci, ata_piix, STORAGE, 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE
:(32902:28944:0:0) pci, None, PCI/ISA, 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ISA
:(32902:28947:0:0) pci, piix4_smbus, BRIDGE, 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI
:(32902:28946:0:0) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 USB
:(5305:848:0:0) pci, airo, NETWORK, PC4800
:(4358:12356:25351:6001) pci, firewire_ohci, FIREWIRE, VT6306/7/8 [Fire II(M)] IEEE 1394 OHCI Controller
:(4354:2:4354:32802) pci, snd_emu10k1, MULTIMEDIA_AUDIO, CT4780 SBLive! Value
:(4354:28674:4354:32) pci, Emu10k1_gameport, INPUT, Gameport Joystick
:(4358:12548:4358:12548) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, USB 2.0
:(4318:45:4318:1) pci, nouveau, VIDEO, NV5M64 [RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro]
:(32902:29072:0:0) pci, agpgart-intel, HOST/PCI, 440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX Host bridge
:(4358:12344:4358:12344) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller
:(32902:29073:0:0) pci, None, PCI/PCI, 440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX AGP bridge
:Filesystem Information
:device mtpt type bsize frsize blocks bfree bavail file ffree favail
:/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-Root00 / ext3 4096 4096 1975366 813547 793498 1015808 824136 824136
:/dev/mapper/VolGroup01-Home00 /home ext4 4096 4096 19090043 17123778 16153487 9715712 9670266 9670266
:/dev/sda4 /boot ext3 4096 4096 259289 197584 184431 131616 131320 131320
Comment 1 Paul Jenner 2012-05-20 07:09:44 EDT
/var/log/messages around the crash:

May 13 14:41:52 localhost yum[1603]: Installed: kernel-3.3.5-2.fc16.i686
May 13 14:41:54 localhost yum[1603]: Updated: strace-4.7-1.fc16.i686
May 13 14:41:55 localhost systemd[1]: Reloading.
May 13 14:42:26 localhost abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in '/usr/sbin/tuned'
May 13 14:42:26 localhost abrtd: New client connected
May 13 14:42:26 localhost abrtd: Directory 'pyhook-2012-05-13-14:42:26-1853' creation detected
May 13 14:42:26 localhost abrt-server[1858]: Saved Python crash dump of pid 1853 to /var/spool/abrt/pyhook-2012-05-13-14:42:26-1853
May 13 14:42:28 localhost systemd[1]: tuned.service: control process exited, code=exited status=1
May 13 14:42:29 localhost systemd[1]: Unit tuned.service entered failed state.
May 13 14:42:29 localhost dbus-daemon[854]: dbus[854]: [system] Activating service name='org.fedoraproject.Setroubleshootd' (using servicehelper)
May 13 14:42:29 localhost dbus[854]: [system] Activating service name='org.fedoraproject.Setroubleshootd' (using servicehelper)
May 13 14:42:29 localhost abrtd: New problem directory /var/spool/abrt/pyhook-2012-05-13-14:42:26-1853, processing
May 13 14:42:30 localhost ktune[1886]: Calling '/etc/ktune.d/tunedadm.sh stop': [  OK  ]
May 13 14:42:30 localhost ktune[1908]: Applying ktune sysctl settings:
May 13 14:42:30 localhost ktune[1908]: /etc/ktune.d/tunedadm.conf: [  OK  ]
May 13 14:42:30 localhost ktune[1908]: Calling '/etc/ktune.d/tunedadm.sh start': [  OK  ]
May 13 14:42:30 localhost ktune[1908]: Applying sysctl settings from /etc/sysctl.conf
May 13 14:42:43 localhost dbus-daemon[854]: dbus[854]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Setroubleshootd'
May 13 14:42:43 localhost dbus[854]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Setroubleshootd'
May 13 14:43:02 localhost setroubleshoot: SELinux is preventing tuned from using the signal access on a process. For complete SELinux messages. run sealert -l 504d4ce9-2689-4866-98ac-c7561b754bdb
Comment 2 Paul Jenner 2012-05-20 07:13:31 EDT
Duplicate of #810443?
Comment 3 Paul Jenner 2012-05-20 07:14:41 EDT
Sorry - #810433
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 09:25:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2013-02-04 16:44:53 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 10:22:05 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.