Bug 824930 - strange behaviour of the --new-tab switch
strange behaviour of the --new-tab switch
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: konsole (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-24 12:09 EDT by Martin Cermak
Modified: 2015-02-18 08:43 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-18 08:43:36 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 281879 None None None 2012-07-12 07:57:28 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Martin Cermak 2012-05-24 12:09:16 EDT
Description of problem:

Imagine that you want to open two konsole windows: The first with two tabs and the second with three tabs. There is no way how to do this using the --new-tab switch.

The problem is that the --new-tab switch doesn't add the tab to the newest konsole window (as one would probably expect), but to the newest window which already has tabs.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

  konsole-4.8.1-1.fc16

Steps to reproduce:

  konsole --new-tab; konsole --new-tab; konsole; konsole --new-tab; konsole --new-tab;
 
Actual results:

  Two konsole windows are opened, one with 4 tabs, the other with a single tab.

Expected results:

  Two konsole windows are opened, first with 2 tabs, second with 3 tabs.
Comment 2 Martin Bříza 2012-07-12 07:48:15 EDT
I believe this bug is also reported here: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=281879 and closed as WONTFIX (with explanation why). However, I'm not 100% sure so I'm putting it here just in this comment, not as a external tracker.
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2012-07-12 07:57:28 EDT
Yes, that's the upstream bug. Upstream says this is impossible to fix.
Comment 4 Karel Volný 2012-07-12 10:27:35 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Yes, that's the upstream bug. Upstream says this is impossible to fix.

upstream says:

"A konsole process is reusable when it is really a KUniqureApplication, which means it uses org.kde.konsole as its dbus address. A konsole process started through krunner is reusable, while a konsole process started from terminal is not."

https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=281879#c2

this suggests that there is a difference between running a konsole process from terminal (in a konsole) and running it from krunner

but the problem seems to be reproducible also when using konsole started from krunner, i.e.

1. start konsole, call it #1, via krunner
2. start another konsole, call it #2, via krunner
3. run 'konsole --new-tab' in #1
4. run 'konsole --new-tab' in #2

the desired outcome would be to have #1 with two tabs and #2 also with two tabs
but in reality you end up with the two tabs created via "--new-tab" appended to a random konsole process (not necesarily any of those started via krunner in this test, if you had some other konsole running before)

Kevin, please, would you be so nice to investigate whether having the konsole started from krunner is enough to have it reusable? - if it is, then it may be just a matter of determining the correct process to be reused for which we could file a new upstream bug
Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2012-07-12 12:56:24 EDT
Well, upstream also says "I think there is no good solution to this strange behavior except providing better explanation in the handbook." and closed it WONTFIX with the comment "WONTFIX is the word most close to CANTFIX :)" (they don't have CANTFIX on bugs.kde.org).

KRunner runs things through kdeinit rather than fork+exec.

That said, I think KUniqueApplication is supposed to work the same in both cases. :-/
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2012-07-12 12:57:33 EDT
What's sure is that I don't see how we should fix this in Fedora if upstream doesn't believe it can be fixed at all. This kind of changes really needs to be done upstream.
Comment 7 Martin Cermak 2012-07-13 08:50:58 EDT
Sounds interesting, but let's not discuss KDE internals here. IMO this is quite an eligible konsole-user request. If this can't be fixed, then something is going wrong here ;-)

Do we have some workaround for this? I mean workaround that will work across konsole/KDE versions reliably. Is there some?
Comment 8 Karel Volný 2012-07-16 05:45:02 EDT
(In reply to comment #6)
> What's sure is that I don't see how we should fix this in Fedora if upstream
> doesn't believe it can be fixed at all. This kind of changes really needs to
> be done upstream.

I don't say this shouldn't go to upstream

what do I say is that we have some able people here who can think about the problem and propose the solution - reports with patches included are more likely to be resolved

and that the problem is somehow important for us so we have a bit bigger desire to fix this than some random upstream developer that had just recieved yet another bug report ...

(In reply to comment #5)
> Well, upstream also says "I think there is no good solution to this strange
> behavior except providing better explanation in the handbook." and closed it
> WONTFIX with the comment "WONTFIX is the word most close to CANTFIX :)"
> (they don't have CANTFIX on bugs.kde.org).

see above, from my understanding there's a little discrepancy in the explanation why "CANTFIX" - that's why I've asked you, Kevin, to take a look, as I believe you have much greater insight than me (and also greater than some upstream guys, I think ...) to verify that there is really nothing (easy) to do about the issue

> KRunner runs things through kdeinit rather than fork+exec.
> 
> That said, I think KUniqueApplication is supposed to work the same in both
> cases. :-/

thanks; sounds like bad news ...

(In reply to comment #7)
> IMO this is quite an eligible konsole-user request. If this can't be fixed,
> then something is going wrong here ;-)

+1

now the question is if we have enough manpower available to propose changes in konsole that are beyond basic patching, as this would need some design change if I get it right ...?
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 02:40:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 10 Karel Volný 2013-07-23 07:53:16 EDT
using reproducer at comment #4, still valid with
konsole-4.10.5-1.fc19.x86_64
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 16:58:26 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-18 08:43:36 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.