Bug 825487 - [abrt] squid-3.2.0.16-1.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/sbin/squid was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] squid-3.2.0.16-1.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/sbin/squid was killed ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: squid (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michal Luscon
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c6ef34e75e268c2b1d6c926231d...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-26 15:52 EDT by Frantisek Hanzlik
Modified: 2013-02-13 14:10 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 14:10:47 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: event_log (6.35 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 15:52 EDT, Frantisek Hanzlik
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (4.38 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 15:52 EDT, Frantisek Hanzlik
no flags Details
File: maps (6.90 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 15:52 EDT, Frantisek Hanzlik
no flags Details
File: backtrace (6.41 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-26 15:52 EDT, Frantisek Hanzlik
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Frantisek Hanzlik 2012-05-26 15:52:04 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        (squid-1) -f /etc/squid/squid.conf
crash_function: __GI_raise
executable:     /usr/sbin/squid
kernel:         3.3.5-2.fc16.i686.PAE
pid:            21453
pwd:            /var/spool/squid
reason:         Process /usr/sbin/squid was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
reported_to:    file: /var/log/abrt_logger
time:           So 26. květen 2012, 18:34:47 CEST
uid:            0

backtrace:      Text file, 6561 bytes
event_log:      Text file, 6498 bytes
maps:           Text file, 7067 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 4483 bytes

build_ids:
:4b65b2ab36082e9552ad2014fac436421c4f65ad
:96b666a7f6d7a80ea6f9aef54f0cdd0f6190c058
:78bc45a5184d05f3f61dbad98eb47cd7482a657b
:4c3df7834755833cb1f2945edad63247a8e102ec
:1002abe0291e2b40a073f1d82ed0322e82a760dc
:3aed71a6e79a28101ca36e6e9b3e8e053b73421a
:bfd34cc4ddae04ccbe8e9d136bcf826a9fe1b7e9
:0c42d41b807c8cf7bcfa07558b3c29014947986e
:66bde8f1c5ea0505d428ab205352524e2ccfa7ac
:6e5b569d683e29274c7b273d3a3aabdd0b51deb6
:917b19e34a4e653ea2f5151867bfb15e683a008d
:83d613cc2f553219b35c3d1f31d4faf0e1ef4a3e
:0351a659bc0812678c67f62af1f802a5f367befc
:db1e4432fb2d4e7acca041444e768bcb157eb63b
:63dd827dee72af944147d4f6df04266e0765a7b7
:82282bdd27c71e44d901db824d121545c0dc0159
:92418f7b783e29ab8440148e3fb0cbcfb8bb354a
:19bce624dda8659f770012166d85bc075fb23f1a
:dac209ec57fffb842b20e56fa8e6eb2eb43fee31
:75dceabe44a2bc8e23945a7bc79959ced6d505dd
:0ad0e27ba07b1fa4a324e687ef6deea78f408db6
:fa3c052f0e9e6213338cf4bde3a9b9d13f9c5783
:7a45666a014481c196c7f53a4aef302b0331aaf3
:391f209392c86fd6f308a479f109420293a4b3bf
:2c4e6e5956dc136a43a31e33e4796e16fc35b5cc
:d94f52f020f5a21d89ce70745a9bfb78cee38ba4
:8163f121b94883addbeb3dc331bfb34338aca566
:70ec0be07448920a83c0bceafed09d46008e56b1
:82674b49345364df4c158e8258b93fd4d8fdbae0
:e42d500dc9e803be62453540b4c81a12e96a006a
:10cec21724c13b95ec03f00985b0405412817a49

comment:
:IMO Squid (running at firewall/router - two cores i686 machine with 4GB RAM) crashed after at one of LAN PC was started Firefox, which began restore its previous sessions - seven windows with total cca 300 tabs. "/var/log/messages" contains lines (from two squid crashes):
:
:May 26 17:05:36 ns (squid-1): xmalloc: Unable to allocate 2147483584 bytes!
:May 26 17:06:00 ns abrt[21425]: Saved core dump of pid 9548 (/usr/sbin/squid) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-05-26-17:05:37-9548 (1836003328 bytes)
:May 26 17:06:00 ns squid[9546]: Squid Parent: (squid-1) process 9548 exited due to signal 6 with status 0
:May 26 17:06:03 ns squid[9546]: Squid Parent: (squid-1) process 21453 started
:...
:May 26 18:34:47 ns (squid-1): xmalloc: Unable to allocate 2147483584 bytes!
:May 26 18:35:01 ns abrt[24305]: Saved core dump of pid 21453 (/usr/sbin/squid) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-05-26-18:34:47-21453 (1140903936 bytes)
:May 26 18:35:02 ns squid[9546]: Squid Parent: (squid-1) process 21453 exited due to signal 6 with status 0
:May 26 18:35:05 ns squid[9546]: Squid Parent: (squid-1) process 24309 started
:
:These squid crashes occurs after  two consecutive browser restarts.

environ:
:BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.3.5-2.fc16.i686.PAE
:PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin
:SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16
:LANG=cs_CZ.UTF-8
:PWD=/
:KEYTABLE=us
:SQUID_SHUTDOWN_TIMEOUT=100
:SQUID_CONF=/etc/squid/squid.conf
:HOME=/var/spool/squid
Comment 1 Frantisek Hanzlik 2012-05-26 15:52:11 EDT
Created attachment 587028 [details]
File: event_log
Comment 2 Frantisek Hanzlik 2012-05-26 15:52:13 EDT
Created attachment 587029 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 3 Frantisek Hanzlik 2012-05-26 15:52:16 EDT
Created attachment 587030 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 Frantisek Hanzlik 2012-05-26 15:52:18 EDT
Created attachment 587031 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 10:57:04 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 14:10:52 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.