Bug 826634 - Install continues even though rpmdb gets corrupted
Install continues even though rpmdb gets corrupted
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Cantrell
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:99f481f50fdc5cf1f0005bf2da3...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-05-30 12:17 EDT by John Dennis
Modified: 2013-01-10 01:48 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-06-22 12:16:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb-3_2T7_ (951.79 KB, text/plain)
2012-05-30 12:17 EDT, John Dennis
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Dennis 2012-05-30 12:17:53 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python  /usr/sbin/anaconda
executable:     /usr/sbin/anaconda
exnFileName:    /tmp/anaconda-tb-3_2T7_
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         3.3.4-5.fc17.i686
other involved packages: 
product:        Fedora
release:        Cannot get release name.
time:           Wed 30 May 2012 12:16:41 PM EDT
version:        17

anaconda-tb-3_2T7_: Text file, 974630 bytes

description:
:The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
:anaconda 17.29 exception report
:Traceback (most recent call first):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/iutil.py", line 181, in execWithRedirect
:    raise RuntimeError, errstr
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/bootloader.py", line 1830, in install
:    env_prune=['MALLOC_PERTURB_'])
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/bootloader.py", line 1843, in write
:    self.install()
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/bootloader.py", line 2392, in writeBootloader
:    anaconda.bootloader.write()
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/dispatch.py", line 383, in dispatch
:    self.dir = self.steps[self.step].target(self.anaconda)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/text.py", line 507, in run
:    self.anaconda.dispatch.dispatch()
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/dispatch.py", line 326, in run
:    self.anaconda.intf.run(self.anaconda)
:  File "/usr/sbin/anaconda", line 863, in <module>
:    anaconda.dispatch.run()
:RuntimeError: Error running grub2-install: No such file or directory

environ:
:ksdevice=link
:LANG=en_US.UTF-8
:TERM=linux
:TZ=America/New_York
:XAUTHORITY=/root/.Xauthority
:LC_NUMERIC=C
:SHLVL=0
:PYTHONPATH=/tmp/updates
:LVM_SUPPRESS_FD_WARNINGS=1
:GLADEPATH=/tmp/updates/:/tmp/updates/data/ui/:ui/:/usr/share/anaconda/ui/:/usr/share/python-meh/
:LIBUSER_CONF=/tmp/libuser.aw7iHh
:ks=http://10.16.78.1/cblr/svc/op/ks/profile/Fedora-17-i386-freeipa
:PWD=/
:MALLOC_PERTURB_=204
:GCONF_GLOBAL_LOCKS=1
:HOME=/tmp
:PIXMAPPATH=/tmp/updates/pixmaps/:/tmp/updates/:/tmp/product/pixmaps/:/tmp/product/:pixmaps/:/usr/share/anaconda/pixmaps/:/usr/share/pixmaps/:/usr/share/anaconda/:/usr/share/python-meh/:/usr/share/icons/Fedora/48x48/apps/
:PATH=/usr/bin:/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/mnt/sysimage/bin:/mnt/sysimage/usr/bin:/mnt/sysimage/usr/sbin:/mnt/sysimage/sbin:/sbin:/usr/sbin
:dhcpclass=ipa-lab-vms
:MALLOC_CHECK_=2
:method=http://gromit.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/releases/17/Fedora/i386/os/
Comment 1 John Dennis 2012-05-30 12:17:59 EDT
Created attachment 587772 [details]
File: anaconda-tb-3_2T7_
Comment 2 Jesse Keating 2012-05-30 13:35:55 EDT
Changed the bug subject.  What happened was that part way through package install the rpmdb gets corrupted, but nothing up the stack notices.  We should figure this out and explicitly fail the install.
Comment 3 Chris Lumens 2012-05-31 10:15:41 EDT
I don't know what we could possibly do to correct this, but have fun.
Comment 4 Jesse Keating 2012-06-22 12:16:56 EDT
Yeah, after researching it, we can't detect this mode.  Closing as cantfix.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.