Bug 829035 - file display problems and error messages
file display problems and error messages
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: k3b (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Radek Novacek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-05 16:04 EDT by George R. Goffe
Modified: 2016-11-30 19:30 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 16:39:21 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
jpeg screenshot as requested (371.82 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-06-06 03:30 EDT, George R. Goffe
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description George R. Goffe 2012-06-05 16:04:42 EDT
Description of problem:

The main display for k3b contains a menu for filenames and directories but there is no scroll bar to show the entries. Enlarging the display helps some. I was able to fully maximize this display so I could see the entries. There are also some messages that probably ought to be addressed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

k3b-2.0.2-5.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.see description above
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

see description above

Expected results:

see description above

Additional info:

k3b
QDBusConnection: session D-Bus connection created before QCoreApplication. Application may misbehave.
QDBusConnection: session D-Bus connection created before QCoreApplication. Application may misbehave.
KGlobal::locale::Warning your global KLocale is being recreated with a valid main component instead of a fake component, this usually means you tried to call i18n related functions before your main component was created. You should not do that since it most likely will not work 
joker bash-4.2 /export/home/fc17# k3b(22190)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_projects" with KXMLGUIFactory! 
k3b(22190)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_dir_tree" with KXMLGUIFactory! 
k3b(22190)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_contents" with KXMLGUIFactory! 
k3b(22190)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "location_bar" with KXMLGUIFactory! 
QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to QFrame "", which already has a layout
K3bQProcess::QProcess(0x0)
QCoreApplication::postEvent: Unexpected null receiver
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2012-06-05 18:33:42 EDT
Are you running k3b in gnome or kde (or other)?
Comment 2 George R. Goffe 2012-06-05 20:56:34 EDT
Rex,

KDE. 

kde-baseapps-4.8.3-1.fc16.x86_64

George...
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2012-06-05 21:24:55 EDT
Can you get a screenshot (using ksnapshot or similar)?
Comment 4 George R. Goffe 2012-06-06 03:30:57 EDT
Created attachment 589752 [details]
jpeg screenshot as requested

Rex,

Here you go.

George...
Comment 5 George R. Goffe 2012-07-02 20:46:09 EDT
Rex,

Is there anything interesting happening on this bug?

Regards,

George...
Comment 6 Martin Bříza 2012-07-10 08:58:35 EDT
Hello,
There's a bunch of similar reports upstream, yet all for other components.
I recommend reporting this bug to them as well (http://bugs.kde.org).
I tried to reproduce the problem with scrollbar in k3b and it indeed happens, but the bar appears if there is a LOT of folders opened (so the tree is quite wide) and I resize it to about 100px and less. That's obviously completely wrong. I'll have a look in the code if there is anything I can do and send the patch to upstrem eventually.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:12:51 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 16:39:25 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.