Bug 829304 - /etc/sysconfig/dlm file is missing
/etc/sysconfig/dlm file is missing
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: dlm (Show other bugs)
7.0
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: David Teigland
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-06 08:23 EDT by Jaroslav Kortus
Modified: 2014-06-16 06:22 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-16 06:22:07 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jaroslav Kortus 2012-06-06 08:23:45 EDT
Description of problem:
/etc/sysconfig/dlm file is missing. This file is referenced from /usr/lib/systemd/system/dlm.service and this combination renders the service unable to start.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dlm-3.99.2-1.el7.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. service dlm start
2. see /var/log/messages
3.
  
Actual results:
Jun  5 11:43:02 r7-node01 systemd[1]: Failed to load environment files: No such file or directory
Jun  5 11:43:02 r7-node01 systemd[1]: dlm.service failed to run 'start-pre' task: No such file or directory
Jun  5 11:43:02 r7-node01 systemd[1]: Unit dlm.service entered failed state.


Expected results:
service started (as if you touch /etc/sysconfig/dlm)

Additional info:
Comment 1 Fabio Massimo Di Nitto 2012-06-06 08:27:12 EDT
Guys, cluster component does not exists in RHEL7 and dlm component is missing.

David, can you please mail bugzilla-owner (or owners) to have dlm created?
Comment 2 David Teigland 2012-06-06 12:36:24 EDT
sent the request, and added a sample sysconfig file that the rpm can install.
Comment 3 Fabio Massimo Di Nitto 2012-06-07 03:12:40 EDT
thanks, once dlm is created and the other bugs are migrated correctly, i´ll request cluster to be removed.
Comment 7 Ludek Smid 2014-06-16 06:22:07 EDT
This request was resolved in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.0.

Contact your manager or support representative in case you have further questions about the request.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.