Bug 832611 - Mouse cursor is a white square after xorg update
Mouse cursor is a white square after xorg update
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-15 18:45 EDT by davidgf
Modified: 2013-08-01 09:36 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 09:36:12 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description davidgf 2012-06-15 18:45:05 EDT
Description of problem:

Updated my Fedora 17 from xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.0-2.fc17.i686 to xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.2-1.fc17.i686 and my cursor just turned into a white square.

I have intel gma500 and use gnome3 in "ugly" mode (no effects).

Just downgraded to xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.0-2.fc17.i686 and the mouse appears ok.

I do NOT have any xorg.conf file.
Comment 1 Phil Pishioneri 2012-06-25 19:43:22 EDT
My system is also exhibiting the problem.

display: intel gmat500
current xorg-x11-server-Xorg: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.2-1.fc17.i686 (not sure what my previous version was)

The cursor (not always a simple white square: it picks up random bits/colors) is wrong either in regular desktop or with Force Fallback On (which is my default for performance).

I also (prior to latest updates) have these boot error messages, not sure if they are related to this problem:

[    1.818866] ioremap error for 0x3f6c0000-0x3f6c3000, requested 0x10, got 0x0
[    2.556879] gma500 0000:00:02.0: BL bug: Reg 00000000 save 00000000
Comment 2 Patrik Jakobsson 2013-04-15 20:11:23 EDT
Hi, do you still have this problem?

I'm guessing you both have Cedarview hardware? You can enable software cursor in your xorg.conf and the problem should go away. See the swcursor option.

I'm not sure why this is happening but it is related to the cursor buffer object and how it is mapped into graphics memory. I'll see if I can trace this down.

It might help me if you can attach dmesg outputs with the kernel boot parameter drm.debug=0xf
Comment 3 Phil Pishioneri 2013-04-15 20:16:43 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> Hi, do you still have this problem?

I have not had this problem for quite a while (several months).
Comment 4 Patrik Jakobsson 2013-04-15 20:58:04 EDT
Thanks for the info, then we can consider this bug as closed.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 00:27:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 09:36:22 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.