Bug 83269 - traceback when trying to run within X
Summary: traceback when trying to run within X
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82710
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-xfree86   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 84614 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-01 05:10 UTC by Elliot Peele
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:32 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Elliot Peele 2003-02-01 05:10:39 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.7 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20021216

Description of problem:
redhat-config-xfree86 traces when I try to run it after X is up and running.

Heres the trace:

[root@localhost root]# redhat-config-xfree86
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-xfree86/xconf.py", line 357
    current_card_driver = current_card.getCardData()["DRIVER"]
                      ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login
2. run redhat-config-xfree86
3. trace
    

Actual Results:  traces

Expected Results:  it should pop up a config window

Additional info:

Running phoebe + updates on Dell Latitude C810

Comment 1 Elliot Peele 2003-02-01 05:12:30 UTC
bah....should have checked rawhide first...

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-01 06:09:49 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82710 ***

Comment 3 Brent Fox 2003-02-19 17:21:52 UTC
*** Bug 84614 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:32 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.