Bug 832969 - [abrt] meld-1.6.0-1.fc17: dirdiff.py:719:on_treeview_cursor_changed:ValueError: invalid tree path
[abrt] meld-1.6.0-1.fc17: dirdiff.py:719:on_treeview_cursor_changed:ValueErro...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-06-18 05:46 EDT by Gabriele Svelto
Modified: 2013-07-31 19:56 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 19:56:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gabriele Svelto 2012-06-18 05:46:21 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
abrt_version:   2.0.10
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/meld /home/crystall/Desktop/poc poc
comment:        I started comparing two directories, selected a subdirectory which was present only on the left side and deleted it. Afterwards the tree showed duplicated files with the same name in the left pane and immediately after meld crashed.
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         3.4.0-1.fc17.i686
time:           Mon 18 Jun 2012 11:44:31 AM CEST
uid:            1000
username:       crystall

:dirdiff.py:719:on_treeview_cursor_changed:ValueError: invalid tree path
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/dirdiff.py", line 719, in on_treeview_cursor_changed
:    old_cursor = self.model.get_iter(self.current_path)
:ValueError: invalid tree path
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:args: (<gtk.TreeView object at 0xb71c61e4 (GtkTreeView at 0xa0d61b8)>,)
:self: <DirDiff object at 0xb71c257c (meld+melddoc+MeldDoc at 0xa048e70)>
:cursor_path: (0, 2)
:pane: 0
:cursor_col: <gtk.TreeViewColumn object at 0xb71d8c34 (GtkTreeViewColumn at 0xa044080)>
Comment 1 Raj Upadhyaya 2012-09-10 12:31:40 EDT
I was doing a comparison of directories and about to change directories to compare.

Package: meld-1.6.0-1.fc17
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 18:13:24 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 19:56:24 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.