Bug 833207 - Samba error messages
Samba error messages
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Guenther Deschner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-18 17:27 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2012-10-26 12:23 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-26 12:23:05 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2012-06-18 17:27:12 EDT
[30645.094328] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10348 (smbd)
[30645.094401] systemd[1]: Child 10348 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[30645.094448] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10353 (smbd)
[30645.094503] systemd[1]: Child 10353 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[30645.094547] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10345 (smbd)
[30645.094611] systemd[1]: Child 10345 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[30645.094646] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10349 (smbd)
[30645.094691] systemd[1]: Child 10349 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[30645.094725] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10354 (smbd)
[30645.094779] systemd[1]: Child 10354 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[30645.094804] systemd[1]: Received SIGCHLD from PID 10345 (n/a).
[30645.095938] systemd[1]: Child 10827 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[34670.942722] systemd[1]: Received SIGCHLD from PID 10900 (n/a).
[34670.967105] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10895 (smbd)
[34670.967155] systemd[1]: Child 10895 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[34670.967189] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10894 (smbd)
[34670.967235] systemd[1]: Child 10894 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[34670.967266] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 10957 (smbd)
[34670.967311] systemd[1]: Child 10957 died (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
[34670.967344] systemd[1]: Got SIGCHLD for process 11092 (smbd)


log.smbd
[2012/06/18 16:55:57.732608,  1] smbd/server.c:323(remove_child_pid)
  Could not find child 15054 -- ignoring
[2012/06/18 17:05:55.627570,  1] smbd/server.c:300(remove_child_pid)
  Scheduled cleanup of brl and lock database after unclean shutdown
[2012/06/18 17:06:15.645672,  1] smbd/server.c:272(cleanup_timeout_fn)
  Cleaning up brl and lock database after unclean shutdown
[2012/06/18 17:08:58.374600,  1] lib/serverid.c:197(serverid_deregister)
  Deleting serverid.tdb record failed: NT_STATUS_NOT_FOUND
[2012/06/18 17:08:58.374600,  1] smbd/server.c:309(remove_child_pid)
  Could not remove pid 15210 from serverid.tdb
[2012/06/18 17:08:58.374600,  1] smbd/server.c:323(remove_child_pid)
  Could not find child 15210 -- ignoring
[2012/06/18 17:21:59.139571,  1] lib/serverid.c:197(serverid_deregister)
  Deleting serverid.tdb record failed: NT_STATUS_NOT_FOUND
[2012/06/18 17:21:59.139571,  1] smbd/server.c:309(remove_child_pid)
  Could not remove pid 15385 from serverid.tdb
[2012/06/18 17:21:59.139571,  1] smbd/server.c:323(remove_child_pid)
  Could not find child 15385 -- ignoring
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2012-06-18 17:33:50 EDT
Other symptoms- ramba rather unstable after few hours. Some clients cannot access.
Requires samba restart.
After systemctl restart smb.service
works again OK for some time
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2012-06-18 17:36:50 EDT
Some other people have same problem
http://help.lockergnome.com/linux/Bug-676228-samba-Panic-segfault-Samba--ftopict556341.html
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2012-06-18 17:37:54 EDT
Same problem in Debian
http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=676228
Comment 4 Andreas Schneider 2012-06-19 05:21:26 EDT
Thanks for taking the time and reporting a bug. However this bug report isn't useful at all. It doesn't provide enough information to understand the problem.

SAMBA BUG REPORTING
++++++++++++++++++++

This is a small howto to help you to provide all information which are needed
to find out what's going on your machine. This is a general howto so maybe it
will cover more things you don't use.

Providing Samba log files
==========================

Post the output of 'rpm -qi samba' or 'rpm -qi samba-<subpackage>' if you're on
a RPM based system. It gives detailed information about the installed packages.
We need that information to reconstruct what happened and possibly to reproduce
the bug on our machines.

Provide all log files from '/var/log/samba/' directory and the tdb files from
'/var/lib/samba' and the configuration file '/etc/samba/smb.conf'.

If winbind for logging in is part of the problem please provide
'/etc/security/pam_winbind.conf' and if you have enabled debug in
'pam_winbind.conf' '/var/log/messages' or '/var/log/secure' is required too.

More detailed description about different Samba components can be found below
this section.

Providing backtraces
=====================

If you discover a crash in one of the Samba components, please make sure that
you have installed debuginfo packages. Often the backtrace can be found in the
log files. If you have installed debuginfo packages, you can find a short
backtrace in the log files and a few lines later the full backtrace. Make sure
you provide the full backtrace.

Testing daemons (winbind, smb, nmb)
====================================

1. Stop all running Samba processes (winbind, smb, nmb)

2. Remove all log files from /var/log/samba/

    With this approach we ensure to have the start date of the testing in the
    log files.

3. Edit /etc/samba/smb.conf and set the following variables in the in the
   [general] section of the config:

     debug level = 10
     debug pid = true
     max log size = 0

    Instead of setting a global debug level in smb.conf it's also visible to
    use

     smbcontrol <damon_name> debug 10

    to increase the debug level of the Samba daemon in question to 10 at run
    time.

    If winbind is part of the scenario edit /etc/security/pam_winbind.conf
    and set:

     debug = yes

4. Start the processes again (winbind, smb, nmb)

5. Reproduce the error and note the time when you start any test. If a problem
   occurs while testing note the time (use date on the system you perform the
   tests on to get a time fitting to the log files).

Attach the log files from '/var/log/samba/' and the tdb files from
'/var/lib/samba/' to the bug. If possible, remove the tdb files and provide clean
files. Therefore it's best to bond them to one compressed tar archive. The
relevant parts of '/var/log/messages' could be interesting too.

Network traces
===============

If possible create network traces with tcpdump or wireshark from the problem and
attach them too. Always make sure to capture only one problem per network trace
file. This makes it easier to understand the problem.

tcpdump -n -i eth0 -s 0 -w samba-problem-description.pcap

Network topology
=================

If you have a special network setup especially with Active Domain controllers
please describe how you're network looks like and what the domain names are.

Tell us which version of Windows you're using and which functional level of AD.
Comment 5 Gilles Dufour 2012-07-03 04:34:33 EDT
Could this be related to https://bugzilla.samba.org/show_bug.cgi?id=8269 ?
If not, is there a bug on your side to address this samba issue ?

Thanks.

Gilles.
Comment 6 Andreas Schneider 2012-10-26 12:23:05 EDT
I don't think so. Closing as we don't have enough information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.