Bug 835441 - [abrt] Thunar-1.3.0-4.fc16: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] Thunar-1.3.0-4.fc16: Process /usr/bin/Thunar was killed by signal 6 (S...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-06-26 04:02 EDT by Kerry
Modified: 2013-02-13 20:45 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 20:45:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (6.98 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-26 04:02 EDT, Kerry
no flags Details
File: environ (4.06 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-26 04:02 EDT, Kerry
no flags Details
File: maps (24.89 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-26 04:02 EDT, Kerry
no flags Details
File: backtrace (34.73 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-26 04:02 EDT, Kerry
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kerry 2012-06-26 04:02:27 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        Thunar /mnt/Samsung2TB/
executable:     /usr/bin/Thunar
kernel:         3.3.8-1.fc16.i686.PAE
pid:            11140
pwd:            /home/nice/Music/Wedding
time:           Tue 26 Jun 2012 17:55:02 EST
uid:            500
username:       nice
var_log_messages: Jun 26 17:55:05 politemadness abrt[11261]: Saved core dump of pid 11140 (/usr/bin/Thunar) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-06-26-17:55:02-11140 (92864512 bytes)

backtrace:      Text file, 35568 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 7152 bytes
environ:        Text file, 4162 bytes
maps:           Text file, 25484 bytes

Comment 1 Kerry 2012-06-26 04:02:31 EDT
Created attachment 594381 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 Kerry 2012-06-26 04:02:33 EDT
Created attachment 594382 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Kerry 2012-06-26 04:02:37 EDT
Created attachment 594383 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 Kerry 2012-06-26 04:02:39 EDT
Created attachment 594384 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 Kevin Fenzi 2012-07-01 21:12:43 EDT
What were you doing when this happened?

Can you duplicate it?

Did you remove a usb drive without unmounting it?
Comment 6 Kerry 2012-07-02 05:00:19 EDT
/mnt/Samsumg2TB is an internal drive, there was no USB involved.

/dev/sdb on /mnt/Samsung2TB type ext4 (rw,relatime,seclabel,data=ordered)

I'm not exactly sure what I was doing at the time and I'm not sure how to reproduce it.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 18:23:23 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 20:45:58 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.