Bug 836781 - timerfd iscsi tgtd error: work_timer_evt_handler(89) failed to read from timerfd
timerfd iscsi tgtd error: work_timer_evt_handler(89) failed to read from timerfd
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: scsi-target-utils (Show other bugs)
6.3
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity urgent
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Andy Grover
Red Hat Kernel QE team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-01 05:46 EDT by netcom2011
Modified: 2013-04-03 19:05 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-04-03 19:05:53 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description netcom2011 2012-07-01 05:46:12 EDT
Hi,

we're not sure if this here is the correct channel, but we have an issue with lastest 6.3/Enterprise (all yum updates installed) and iscsi/tgtd.

After some 'time', the syslog is spilled with these messages:

Jul  1 08:09:20 colonia tgtd: work_timer_evt_handler(89) failed to read from timerfd, Resource temporarily unavailable
Jul  1 08:09:20 colonia tgtd: work_timer_evt_handler(89) failed to read from timerfd, Resource temporarily unavailable
Jul  1 08:09:20 colonia tgtd: work_timer_evt_handler(89) failed to read from timerfd, Resource temporarily unavailable
Jul  1 08:09:20 colonia tgtd: work_timer_evt_handler(89) failed to read from timerfd, Resource temporarily unavailable

We need to stop the tgtd for this and the machine is unusuable at the moment.

Any pointers?
Comment 2 M.T 2012-07-03 09:06:55 EDT
I had the same problem on centos 6.2. It seems to related with the leap-second bug. Check this at https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/articles/15145.
After executing the command 
 /etc/init.d/ntpd stop; date; date `date +"%m%d%H%M%C%y.%S"`; date; and start again the ntp service, the messages were stopped
Comment 3 netcom2011 2012-07-05 15:58:54 EDT
Thanks for the info. Your mentioned command sequence fixed the bug (or at least silenced the syslog again)

So, this is not going to happen again and this was a one-time fix?
Comment 4 RHEL Product and Program Management 2012-10-10 18:49:19 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in the current release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Because the affected component is not scheduled to be updated
in the current release, Red Hat is unable to address this
request at this time.

Red Hat invites you to ask your support representative to
propose this request, if appropriate, in the next release of
Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Comment 5 Andy Grover 2013-04-03 19:05:53 EDT
Sounds like not a tgt bug, closing. Please reopen if it happens again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.