Bug 837133 - [abrt] meld-1.6.0-1.fc16: vcview.py:701:on_treeview_cursor_changed:ValueError: invalid tree path
[abrt] meld-1.6.0-1.fc16: vcview.py:701:on_treeview_cursor_changed:ValueError...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6728fe33cdd6be6ba36e725d324...
:
: 814419 816841 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-02 17:58 EDT by Matt Hooper
Modified: 2013-02-13 20:17 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 09:12:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matt Hooper 2012-07-02 17:58:40 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/meld .
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         3.4.2-1.fc16.x86_64
time:           Mon 02 Jul 2012 10:56:59 PM BST
uid:            500
username:       matt

backtrace:
:vcview.py:701:on_treeview_cursor_changed:ValueError: invalid tree path
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/vcview.py", line 701, in on_treeview_cursor_changed
:    old_cursor = self.model.get_iter(self.current_path)
:ValueError: invalid tree path
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:self: <VcView object at 0x1063c80 (meld+melddoc+MeldDoc at 0x11358e0)>
:cursor_path: (0, 2, 7, 12)
:args: (<gtk.TreeView object at 0x10647d0 (GtkTreeView at 0xe021e0)>,)
:cursor_col: <gtk.TreeViewColumn object at 0x3b4fa00 (GtkTreeViewColumn at 0x10ec040)>
Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2012-07-16 18:16:56 EDT
*** Bug 816841 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2012-07-16 18:17:05 EDT
*** Bug 814419 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Matt Hooper 2012-08-01 18:06:41 EDT
Deleted a file through the meld UI

Package: meld-1.6.0-1.fc16
OS Release: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
Comment 4 Sandro Bonazzola 2012-08-06 12:21:45 EDT
just executing meld . in a directory created with git clone and reverting some changes done and not committed.

Package: meld-1.6.0-1.fc17
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:24:47 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 09:12:31 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.