Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on December 2, 2018. The outage period for the upgrade will start at 0:00 UTC and have a duration of 12 hours
Bug 83779 - Nautilus makes stale NFS folders on VFAT partition
Nautilus makes stale NFS folders on VFAT partition
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 79842
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alexander Larsson
Jay Turner
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-02-08 06:38 EST by Scott Otterson
Modified: 2015-01-07 19:03 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Scott Otterson 2003-02-08 06:38:49 EST
Description of problem:

I have a local VFAT partition mounted to /sdat.  If, in nautilus, I'm in the folder:


and if I make a new folder underneath with file->new folder called "tmp", then I
will see the folder in nautilus.  Then if I go to a terminal and type:

cp .bashrc /sdat/pix/030208_miscTokyo/tmp

I get the message:

cp: cannot create regular file `/sdat/pix/030208_miscTokyo/tmp/.bashrc': Stale
NFS file handle

However, I don't have this problem if I make the directory with:

  mkdir /sdat/pix/030208_miscTokyo/tmp

Also, nautilus does a folder making problem if I make a folder in my ext3 partition.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Every Time.
Comment 1 Alexander Larsson 2003-02-10 07:24:25 EST
Totally crazy. There shouldn't be any NFS involved here at all.
Comment 2 Edward Kuns 2003-03-31 21:37:04 EST
I have also seen this problem under Red Hat 8.0.  I have a dual-boot laptop with
a FAT32 partition shared by Win2k and RH8.0.  With the kernel installed
originally with RH8, I never saw this problem once no matter how much I did. 
After running up2date I began to see this exact problem.  It's very strange.  I
have not tried different update kernels for 8.0 to see where the problem began.
 I have not looked at any source code to see what might be going on.  But this
is a very real bug.

Actually, it's possible that this isn't the kernel.  I ran up2date on the laptop
for the first time roughly a week ago.  With original 8.0 packages I did not see
this.  After running up2date and updating EVERYTHING it suggested, I now see
this problem.

This problem and Bugzilla entry 79842 are most likely one and the same.
Comment 3 Alexander Larsson 2003-04-01 07:30:54 EST
Yeah. They look like the same. And it's highly likely that this is a kernel
issue (since the other bug reproduced with shell commands), so i'm marking this
as a duplicate.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 79842 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:39 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.