Bug 838313 - [abrt] guake-0.4.2-7.fc17: guake.py:658:__init__:GError: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
[abrt] guake-0.4.2-7.fc17: guake.py:658:__init__:GError: GDBus.Error:org.free...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: guake (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pierre-YvesChibon
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:03b2e56c1549e1f7e0f6eb140e6...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-08 07:20 EDT by Chris Gilligan
Modified: 2013-08-01 04:44 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 04:44:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Gilligan 2012-07-08 07:20:38 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
abrt_version:   2.0.10
cmdline:        guake -OO /usr/lib/guake/guake.py
executable:     /usr/lib/guake/guake.py
kernel:         3.4.4-3.fc17.i686.PAE
time:           Sat 07 Jul 2012 06:37:32 AM EDT
uid:            500
username:       cg

backtrace:
:guake.py:658:__init__:GError: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 1365, in <module>
:    if not main():
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 1308, in main
:    instance = Guake()
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 658, in __init__
:    notification.show()
:GError: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:keyval: 65481
:colormap: <gtk.gdk.Colormap object at 0x99a8f2c (GdkColormap at 0x98a88d8)>
:img: '/usr/share/pixmaps/guake/guake-tray.png'
:evtbox: <gtk.EventBox object at 0x99a88c4 (GtkEventBox at 0x98a9328)>
:notification: <pynotify.Notification object at 0x99b066c (NotifyNotification at 0x9a4df10)>
:screen: <gtk.gdk.ScreenX11 object at 0x99a8f04 (GdkScreenX11 at 0x98aa0d8)>
:mask: <flags 0 of type GdkModifierType>
:label: 'F12'
:ipath: '/usr/share/pixmaps/guake/add_tab.png'
:hide_context_menu: <function hide_context_menu at 0x99af09c>
:key: 'F12'
:destroy: <function destroy at 0x99af064>
:filename: '/usr/share/pixmaps/guake/guake-notification.png'
:self: Guake(path="/usr/share/guake/guake.glade")
:double_click: <function double_click at 0x99acfb4>
Comment 1 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-07-26 04:35:55 EDT
Can you reproduce this with the version currently in testing ?

Thanks!
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 22:34:59 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 04:44:58 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.