Bug 839568 - [abrt]: [148737.754328] WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_irq.c:649 ironlake_irq_handler+0x4ea/0x500 [i915]()
[abrt]: [148737.754328] WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_irq.c:649 ironl...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 796368
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ab57d65ca81a12a9911164d22b5...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-12 06:34 EDT by Mikhail Veltishchev
Modified: 2013-01-22 15:16 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-01-22 15:16:34 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mikhail Veltishchev 2012-07-12 06:34:08 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.4.2-1.fc16.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_lambda-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 rd.lvm.lv=vg_lambda/lv_swap quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.lvm.lv=vg_lambda/lv_root rd.luks=0 KEYTABLE=us-acentos LANG=en_US.UTF-8

backtrace:
:[148737.754328] WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_irq.c:649 ironlake_irq_handler+0x4ea/0x500 [i915]()
:[148737.754335] Hardware name: Latitude E6320
:[148737.754339] Missed a PM interrupt
:[148737.754342] Modules linked in: ipt_MASQUERADE nf_nat_h323 nf_conntrack_h323 nf_nat_pptp nf_conntrack_pptp nf_conntrack_proto_gre nf_nat_proto_gre nf_nat_tftp nf_conntrack_tftp nf_nat_sip nf_conntrack_sip nf_nat_irc nf_conntrack_irc nf_nat_ftp nf_conntrack_ftp iptable_nat nf_nat tun usb_storage tcp_lp lp fuse be2iscsi iscsi_boot_sysfs bnx2i cnic uio cxgb4i cxgb4 cxgb3i libcxgbi cxgb3 mdio 8021q fcoe garp stp llc ib_iser libfcoe libfc scsi_transport_fc scsi_tgt tpm_bios rdma_cm ib_cm iw_cm ib_sa ib_mad ib_core ib_addr iscsi_tcp libiscsi_tcp libiscsi scsi_transport_iscsi rfcomm bnep ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_idt binfmt_misc arc4 coretemp ppdev dell_wmi sparse_keymap btusb bluetooth snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device dell_laptop dcdbas joydev snd_pcm microcode iwlwifi mac80211 cfg80211 iTCO_wdt snd_timer snd rfkill e1000e i2
:c_i801 soundcore snd_page_alloc iTCO_vendor_support parport_pc parport uinput crc32c_intel ghash_clmulni_intel sdhci_pci sdhci mmc_core wmi i915 drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core video [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
:[148737.754533] Pid: 21479, comm: pm-suspend Not tainted 3.4.2-1.fc16.x86_64 #1
:[148737.754537] Call Trace:
:[148737.754540]  <IRQ>  [<ffffffff810579df>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
:[148737.754578]  [<ffffffff81057ad6>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
:[148737.754621]  [<ffffffffa007da7a>] ironlake_irq_handler+0x4ea/0x500 [i915]
:[148737.754631]  [<ffffffff810e0f85>] handle_irq_event_percpu+0x55/0x230
:[148737.754651]  [<ffffffff812bf3b6>] ? cpumask_next_and+0x36/0x50
:[148737.754659]  [<ffffffff810e11a5>] handle_irq_event+0x45/0x70
:[148737.754667]  [<ffffffff810e3cea>] handle_edge_irq+0x7a/0x120
:[148737.754676]  [<ffffffff810160c0>] handle_irq+0x60/0x150
:[148737.754696]  [<ffffffff8105f1b4>] ? irq_enter+0x54/0x90
:[148737.754705]  [<ffffffff81601f6a>] do_IRQ+0x5a/0xe0
:[148737.754713]  [<ffffffff815f85ea>] common_interrupt+0x6a/0x6a
:[148737.754732]  [<ffffffff8105ee30>] ? __do_softirq+0x70/0x230
:[148737.754739]  [<ffffffff8101b3d9>] ? read_tsc+0x9/0x20
:[148737.754747]  [<ffffffff810abc94>] ? tick_program_event+0x24/0x30
:[148737.754754]  [<ffffffff8160171c>] call_softirq+0x1c/0x30
:[148737.754773]  [<ffffffff81016215>] do_softirq+0x65/0xa0
:[148737.754779]  [<ffffffff8105f28e>] irq_exit+0x9e/0xc0
:[148737.754786]  [<ffffffff8160205e>] smp_apic_timer_interrupt+0x6e/0x99
:[148737.754793]  [<ffffffff81600dca>] apic_timer_interrupt+0x6a/0x70
:[148737.754797]  <EOI>  [<ffffffffa0135373>] ? dcdbas_smi_request+0x83/0x120 [dcdbas]
:[148737.754836]  [<ffffffffa0135350>] ? dcdbas_smi_request+0x60/0x120 [dcdbas]
:[148737.754862]  [<ffffffffa02f10cd>] dell_send_request+0x5d/0x70 [dell_laptop]
:[148737.754875]  [<ffffffffa02f1139>] dell_rfkill_query+0x39/0xa0 [dell_laptop]
:[148737.754902]  [<ffffffffa01afd82>] rfkill_set_block+0x32/0x120 [rfkill]
:[148737.754917]  [<ffffffffa01b01f0>] ? rfkill_fop_write+0x170/0x170 [rfkill]
:[148737.754943]  [<ffffffffa01b021a>] rfkill_resume+0x2a/0x40 [rfkill]
:[148737.754953]  [<ffffffff813a8d29>] dpm_run_callback+0x59/0xa0
:[148737.754972]  [<ffffffff813a915a>] device_resume+0x10a/0x240
:[148737.754979]  [<ffffffff813aa499>] dpm_resume+0x129/0x250
:[148737.754987]  [<ffffffff813aa7e5>] dpm_resume_end+0x15/0x30
:[148737.754995]  [<ffffffff8109c60d>] suspend_devices_and_enter+0x13d/0x300
:[148737.755013]  [<ffffffff8109c975>] pm_suspend+0x1a5/0x210
:[148737.755020]  [<ffffffff8109b9a7>] state_store+0xb7/0xf0
:[148737.755027]  [<ffffffff812c0cff>] kobj_attr_store+0xf/0x30
:[148737.755036]  [<ffffffff811ee5af>] sysfs_write_file+0xef/0x170
:[148737.755056]  [<ffffffff8117f833>] vfs_write+0xb3/0x180
:[148737.755063]  [<ffffffff8117fb5a>] sys_write+0x4a/0x90
:[148737.755069]  [<ffffffff81600329>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:06:38 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2013-01-22 15:16:34 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 796368 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.