Bug 842867 - dracut only finds the /boot partition, the rootfs is wiped and cannot find swap partition
dracut only finds the /boot partition, the rootfs is wiped and cannot find sw...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.0
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Release Test Team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-24 14:54 EDT by Xiaowei Li
Modified: 2015-01-26 19:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-13 05:47:16 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda.log (18.11 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-24 14:55 EDT, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
storage.log (169.46 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-24 14:56 EDT, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
console.log (400.10 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-24 14:56 EDT, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
ks (2.50 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-24 14:59 EDT, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
using-partition-program.log (71.52 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-25 01:21 EDT, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
using-partition-console.log (358.64 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-25 01:23 EDT, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
using_partition_storage.log (228.23 KB, text/plain)
2012-07-25 01:24 EDT, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Xiaowei Li 2012-07-24 14:54:48 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
can see this issue via the attached ks file.
cannot see it via manual installation.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install OS to the FCoE lun.
2. after os installation then reboot 
3.
  
Actual results:
[   43.776311] dracut Warning: Unable to process initqueue
[   43.812273] dracut Warning: /dev/bootvg/lv_root does not exist
[   43.844746] dracut Warning: /dev/bootvg/lv_swap does not exist
[   43.877495] dracut Warning: /dev/mapper/bootvg-lv_root does not exist
[  321.626308] kworker/u:3 used greatest stack depth: 3352 bytes left
>>>>
dracut:/# lvm pvs -a
  PV                   VG   Fmt Attr PSize PFree
  /dev/mapper/mpatha            ---     0     0 
  /dev/mapper/mpathap1          ---     0     0 
  /dev/mapper/mpathap2          ---     0     0 
  /dev/sdb                      ---     0     0 
  /dev/sdd                      ---     0     0 
  /dev/sdf                      ---     0     0 
  /dev/sdh                      ---     0     0 
dracut:/# partx /dev/mapper/mpatha 
# 1:      2048-  1026047 (  1024000 sectors,    524 MB)
# 2:   1026048-104726527 (103700480 sectors,  53094 MB)

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-24 14:55:53 EDT
Created attachment 600149 [details]
anaconda.log
Comment 2 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-24 14:56:19 EDT
Created attachment 600150 [details]
storage.log
Comment 3 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-24 14:56:54 EDT
Created attachment 600151 [details]
console.log
Comment 4 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-24 14:59:32 EDT
Created attachment 600152 [details]
ks
Comment 5 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-25 01:20:48 EDT
this issue can be 100% reproduced with RHEL-7.0-20120711.2 Server x86_64 on storageqe-17.rhts.eng.bos.redhat.com with the following ks.

>>>
zerombr
clearpart --drives /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-20090ef127000004a --all --initlabel


part /boot --fstype ext3 --size 200 --recommended --ondisk=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-20090ef127000004a
part / --fstype ext3 --size 1024 --grow --asprimary --ondisk=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-20090ef127000004a
part swap --recommended --asprimary --ondisk=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-20090ef127000004a
>>>

some debug information as below:
dracut:/# blkid >> mpathbp1 is the /boot 
/dev/mapper/mpathbp1: UUID="718d19a3-5976-4bd9-9dd9-ebb84e183c47" SEC_TYPE="ext2" TYPE="ext3" 

dracut:/# ls /dev/mapper/mpathb*  >>> don't see the mpathbp3 ( it should be the swap partition ), mpathbp2 should be the rootfs partition
/dev/mapper/mpathb  /dev/mapper/mpathbp1  /dev/mapper/mpathbp2

>>> but cannot fsck the mpathbp2
dracut:/# fsck /dev/mapper/mpathbp2
fsck from util-linux 2.21.1
fsck: WARNING: couldn't open /etc/fstab: No such file or directory
e2fsck 1.42.3 (14-May-2012)
ext2fs_open2: Bad magic number in super-block
fsck.ext2: Superblock invalid, trying backup blocks...
fsck.ext2: Bad magic number in super-block while trying to open /dev/mapper/mpathbp2

The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2
filesystem.  If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2
filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock
is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock:
    e2fsck -b 8193 <device>


dracut:/# partx /dev/mapper/mpathb 
# 1:      2048-  1026047 (  1024000 sectors,    524 MB)
# 2:   1026048-104726527 (103700480 sectors,  53094 MB) >>> the mpathb is 50G(51200MB), don't know why the mpathbp2 is 53094MB

# multipath -ll
mpathb (20090ef127000004a) dm-0 IQSTOR,iQ2880
size=50G features='0' hwhandler='0' wp=rw
|-+- policy='round-robin 0' prio=1 status=active
| `- 5:0:0:0 sda 8:0   active ready running
|-+- policy='round-robin 0' prio=1 status=enabled
| `- 5:0:1:0 sdc 8:32  active ready running
|-+- policy='round-robin 0' prio=1 status=enabled
| `- 6:0:1:0 sdg 8:96  active ready running
`-+- policy='round-robin 0' prio=1 status=enabled
  `- 6:0:0:0 sde 8:64  active ready running

i am attaching the logs.
using-partition-console.log  using-partition-program.log  using_partition_storage.log
Comment 6 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-25 01:21:52 EDT
Created attachment 600223 [details]
using-partition-program.log
Comment 7 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-25 01:23:37 EDT
Created attachment 600224 [details]
using-partition-console.log
Comment 8 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-25 01:24:57 EDT
Created attachment 600225 [details]
using_partition_storage.log
Comment 10 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-26 07:44:18 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)
> (In reply to comment #0)
> > How reproducible:
> > can see this issue via the attached ks file.
> > cannot see it via manual installation.
> 
> Doesn't this mean that anaconda screwed up?

I guess the anaconda did something after OS installation. Do you mind to assign this bug the anaconda to have a look ?
Comment 11 Harald Hoyer 2012-07-26 07:56:46 EDT
assigning to anaconda for more comments
Comment 12 Xiaowei Li 2012-07-31 05:55:32 EDT
Hi Anaconda team,

any comments
Comment 14 Xiaowei Li 2012-11-13 05:47:16 EST
I didn't hit this issue with the latest tree. will re-open it if hit it again

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.