Bug 845331 - Boxes waits for D-Bus service timeout before renders GUI
Boxes waits for D-Bus service timeout before renders GUI
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gnome-boxes (Show other bugs)
7.0
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium
: alpha
: 7.0
Assigned To: Zeeshan Ali
Desktop QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-02 12:57 EDT by Martin
Modified: 2016-09-19 21:41 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-13 07:09:29 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdb log (6.70 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-08-02 12:57 EDT, Martin
no flags Details
another log with backtrace when waiting for timeout and backtrace after (32.33 KB, text/plain)
2012-08-02 13:09 EDT, Martin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Martin 2012-08-02 12:57:42 EDT
Created attachment 601995 [details]
gdb log

Description of problem:
Boxes waits for D-Bus service timeout before renders GUI:

(gnome-boxes:3260): Boxes-WARNING **: unattended-installer.vala:65: Failed to connect to D-Bus service 'org.freedesktop.Accounts': Error calling StartServiceByName for org.freedesktop.Accounts: Timeout was reached

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-boxes-3.4.2-1.el7.x86_64

How reproducible:
randomly

Actual results:
Boxes waits for timeout before its started.

Expected results:
Boxes should start instantaneously.
Comment 1 Martin 2012-08-02 13:09:25 EDT
Created attachment 601996 [details]
another log with backtrace when waiting for timeout and backtrace after

Another log with backtrace when waiting for timeout and backtrace after.
Comment 4 Zeeshan Ali 2013-07-22 13:11:00 EDT
Can you reproduce against 3.8.x?
Comment 6 Martin 2013-12-12 08:32:49 EST
I don't see any warning when starting Boxes, nor delay.
Comment 8 Ludek Smid 2014-06-13 07:09:29 EDT
This request was resolved in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.0.

Contact your manager or support representative in case you have further questions about the request.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.