Bug 845720 - System fails to boot after kernel upgrade to 3.5.0.2
System fails to boot after kernel upgrade to 3.5.0.2
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-04 03:42 EDT by John Fawcett
Modified: 2013-07-31 17:52 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 17:52:38 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Fawcett 2012-08-04 03:42:46 EDT
Description of problem:

Followuping online update which upgraded kernel from vmlinuz-3.4.6-2.fc17.x86_64 to vmlinuz-3.5.0-2.fc17.x86_64 the system no longer boots.

Following messages occur at end of boot log (interrupted by reset)
Aug  3 20:43:43 rita abrtd: Directory 'ccpp-2012-08-03-20:43:43-924' creation detected
Aug  3 20:43:43 rita abrt[1081]: Saved core dump of pid 924 (/usr/bin/Xorg) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-08-03-20:43:43-924 (9748480 bytes)
Aug  3 20:43:45 rita abrtd: Duplicate: core backtrace
Aug  3 20:43:45 rita abrtd: DUP_OF_DIR: /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-08-03-20:41:10-1020
Aug  3 20:43:45 rita abrtd: New problem directory /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-08-03-20:43:43-924, processing
Aug  3 20:43:46 rita kernel: [   28.198576] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: Failed to idle channel 1.
Aug  3 20:43:48 rita kernel: [   30.196276] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: 0x2634 != chid: 0x00100001
Aug  3 20:43:48 rita kernel: [   30.196380] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO: unknown status 0x00000100
Aug  3 20:43:50 rita kernel: [   32.192960] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO - playlist update failed
Aug  3 20:43:53 rita systemd[1]: plymouth-quit-wait.service operation timed out. Terminating.
Aug  3 20:43:53 rita kernel: [   35.188580] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: Failed to idle channel 2.
Aug  3 20:43:55 rita kernel: [   37.186302] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: 0x2634 != chid: 0x00100002
Aug  3 20:43:55 rita kernel: [   37.186406] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO: unknown status 0x00000100
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita kernel: [   39.182986] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO - playlist update failed
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita abrt[1110]: File '/usr/bin/plymouthd' seems to be deleted
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita systemd[1]: Unit plymouth-quit-wait.service entered failed state.
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita abrt[1110]: Saved core dump of pid 218 (/usr/bin/plymouthd) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-08-03-20:43:57-218 (17829888 bytes)
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita abrtd: Directory 'ccpp-2012-08-03-20:43:57-218' creation detected
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita abrtd: Executable '/usr/bin/plymouthd' doesn't belong to any package
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita abrtd: 'post-create' on '/var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-08-03-20:43:57-218' exited with 1
Aug  3 20:43:57 rita abrtd: Corrupted or bad directory /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-08-03-20:43:57-218, deleting
Aug  3 20:43:58 rita kernel: [   39.791079] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO: unknown status 0x00000100
Aug  3 20:44:00 rita kernel: [   41.787657] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO - playlist update failed
Aug  3 20:44:00 rita kernel: [   41.814222] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO: unknown status 0x00000100
Aug  3 20:44:02 rita kernel: [   43.810715] [drm] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: PFIFO - playlist update failed
Aug  3 20:44:05 rita abrtd: Directory 'ccpp-2012-08-03-20:44:05-1115' creation detected
Aug  3 20:44:05 rita abrt[1119]: Saved core dump of pid 1115 (/usr/bin/Xorg) to /var/spool/aAug  3 20:46:01 rita kernel: imklog 5.8.10, log source = /proc/kmsg started.





Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 3.5.0.2


How reproducible: always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Power on system

  
Actual results:
Error message above, does not get to login prompt


Expected results:
System boots normally


Additional info:
None
Comment 1 John Fawcett 2012-08-04 03:46:25 EDT
Graphics card Asus ENGTX560 Ti DC2/2DI/2GD5
Comment 2 CS Wagner 2012-08-14 15:44:46 EDT
I have the same issue here. I can boot normally with kernel 6.4.6-2.fc17.x86_64. I have two kernel updates using yum update. In both, I get the error listed above. The error occurs with nouveau driver (and my nVidia cards). If I use the kmod-nvidia driver, it fails, but with a completely different error message.
Comment 3 Despo 2012-08-17 03:52:32 EDT
Just installed fedora 17, kernel 3.5.1-1 and I'm getting this crap on first boot
with GTX 560Ti graphics card

here's a log
http://pastebin.com/CRifAvZs

When starting the X server it looks weird and then dies, repeating forever

I managed to install kmod-nvidia and it's working
Comment 4 Kevin 2012-08-29 15:35:06 EDT
I have the same problem, sort of.  I'm running Fedora 17, and an nVidia GT 520 video adapter.  My problem started after the update to kernel 3.5.2-3.  I saw this link:

http://www.if-not-true-then-false.com/2012/fedora-17-nvidia-guide/

I installed:

akmods-0.4.0-4.fc17.noarch
kmodtool-1-20.fc17.noarch

Which brought in these as well:

akmod-nvidia-304.37-1.fc17.x86_64
kmod-nvidia-3.5.2-3.fc17.x86_64-304.37-1.fc17.x86_64

After that my system boots OK.  If I had to guess, I would think that the older kmod-nvidia-3.5.2-1.fc17.x86_64-304.37-1.fc17.1.x86_64 was not sufficient to boot. I don't know why the newer "-3" version of the package didn't get installed when the system updated.

I hope this helps someone...
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 17:05:18 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 17:52:45 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.