Bug 847162 - anaconda generated kickstart with imsm raid fails to parse
anaconda generated kickstart with imsm raid fails to parse
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-09 19:33 EDT by Scott Johnson
Modified: 2013-07-31 14:27 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 14:27:47 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Scott Johnson 2012-08-09 19:33:23 EDT
Description of problem:

The F17 installation with Intel IMSM (BIOS) fake-raid worked successfully.  But when taking the generated /root/anaconda-ks.cfg, uncommenting the raid and part lines, and attempting a kickstart installation, anaconda failed with a parse error.

The related kickstart lines are:
(line21) raid  --level=container --device=md127 --useexisting --noformat raid.008000 raid.008016
(line22) raid  --level=1 --device=md126 --useexisting --noformat raid.009127

The parse error in the /tmp/anaconda.log:
13:16:23,402 CRIT anaconda.stderr: The following error was found while parsing the kickstart configuration file:
The following problem occurred on line 21 of the kickstart file:
Members may not be specified for preexisting RAID device

Looking at the pykickstart raid.py code I was able to see that it was expecting a mount point even though it doesn't make sense for pre-existing raid.  I also had to remove the raid.* partitions from the kickstart lines.

These modified lines seemed to work fine for me in the kickstart config:
raid / --level=container --device=md127 --useexisting --noformat
raid / --level=1 --device=md126 --useexisting --noformat
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 15:39:10 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 14:27:51 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.