Bug 849954 - duplicated multipath device configuration
duplicated multipath device configuration
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
7.0
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Marzinski
yanfu,wang
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-21 06:10 EDT by Xiaowei Li
Modified: 2014-06-18 01:13 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: When a user supplied config's vendor/product/revision exactly matched a built-in config. The built-in config wasn't removed Consequence: Users saw both configs, and could become confused as to which was being used. Fix: When the vendor/product/revision of a user config exactly matches a built-in config, the built-in config is removed. Result: Users will not see two device configurations with different values.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-13 07:30:13 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Xiaowei Li 2012-08-21 06:10:30 EDT
Description of problem:
change the IBM 2810XIV device configuration in /etc/multipath.conf then reload the file. see the duplicated IBM 2810XIV device configuration using 'multipathd show config'.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-26.el7.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install device-mapper-multipath and execute 'mpathconf --enable'
2. edit the /etc/multipath.conf and add the following section. the rr_min_io_rp is changed to 10.
devices {
        device {
                vendor "IBM"
                product "2810XIV"
                path_grouping_policy multibus
                getuid_callout "/lib/udev/scsi_id --whitelisted --replace-whitespace --device=/dev/%n"
                path_selector "round-robin 0"
                path_checker tur
                features "1 queue_if_no_path"
                hardware_handler "0"
                prio const
                failback 15
                rr_weight uniform
                rr_min_io 15
                rr_min_io_rq 10
        }
}
3. multipathd reconfig
4. multipathd show config
>> the issue : see 2 IBM 2810XIV device conf >>>
5. multipath -v3 | grep rr_min_io_rq
>> the issue : see nothing about the rr_min_io_rp >>>
  
Actual results:
>>>> the default built-in one >>>>
see 2 IBM 2810XIV device conf:
        device {
                vendor "IBM"
                product "2810XIV"
                path_grouping_policy multibus
                getuid_callout "/lib/udev/scsi_id --whitelisted --replace-whitespace --device=/dev/%n"
                path_selector "round-robin 0"
                path_checker tur
                features "1 queue_if_no_path"
                hardware_handler "0"
                prio const
                failback 15
                rr_weight uniform
                rr_min_io 15
                rr_min_io_rq 1
        }
>>>> the user defined one >>>>
        device {
                vendor "IBM"
                product "2810XIV"
                path_grouping_policy multibus
                getuid_callout "/lib/udev/scsi_id --whitelisted --replace-whitespace --device=/dev/%n"
                path_selector "round-robin 0"
                path_checker tur
                features "1 queue_if_no_path"
                hardware_handler "0"
                prio const
                failback 15
                rr_weight uniform
                rr_min_io 15
                rr_min_io_rq 10
        }
>>>>
Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 4 Ben Marzinski 2013-05-13 15:00:54 EDT
This issue is fix in recent RHEL7 packages.
Comment 6 yanfu,wang 2013-11-28 22:30:41 EST
Verified on device-mapper-multipath-0.4.9-58.el7 without duplicated device configration now.
Comment 7 Ludek Smid 2014-06-13 07:30:13 EDT
This request was resolved in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.0.

Contact your manager or support representative in case you have further questions about the request.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.