Bug 851633 - 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection stopped working after F17 upgrade
82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection stopped working after F17 upgrade
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-08-24 10:25 EDT by G. Michael Carter
Modified: 2013-07-31 19:37 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 19:37:20 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description G. Michael Carter 2012-08-24 10:25:46 EDT
Card: 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection
Manufacture: Intel Corporation
Driver:  looks like e1000e

Aug 23 15:20:45 butterfly kernel: [    8.559826] e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 2.0.0-k
Aug 23 15:20:45 butterfly kernel: [    8.559831] e1000e: Copyright(c) 1999 - 2012 Intel Corporation.
Aug 23 15:20:45 butterfly kernel: [    8.559984] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: (unregistered net_device): Interrupt Throttling Rate (ints/sec) set to dynamic conservative mode
Aug 23 15:20:45 butterfly kernel: [    8.728955] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GT/s:Width x1) 00:1d:09:9f:ac:1a
Aug 23 15:20:45 butterfly kernel: [    8.728961] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: Intel(R) PRO/10/100 Network Connection
Aug 23 15:20:45 butterfly kernel: [    8.728981] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: MAC: 7, PHY: 7, PBA No: FFFFFF-0FF
Aug 23 15:20:49 butterfly kernel: [   22.410789] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None
Aug 23 15:20:49 butterfly kernel: [   22.410798] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO

It was working.  Prior to the upgrade F15.  It also was working to do the upgrade as I upgrade over the network.

Just on reboot in F17 it stopped working.  IT registers, says it's up, but if I manually put in an IP or use DHCP it just won't talk on the network.

I plugged in a USB network card and it works fine.  So really not sure what's going on here.
Comment 1 Jirka Klimes 2012-09-07 07:52:44 EDT
Check that the IP, route and DNS information is correct:
* ip a   (or ipconfig)
* ip r   (or route -n)
* cat /etc/resolv.conf

check eth0 statistics:
# ethtool -S eth0

Are you able to ping e.g. ?
$ ping

If you think that NM is at fault, please attach /var/log/messages?
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 18:01:41 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 19:37:23 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.