Bug 853846 - reference leak in VFS/CDROM
reference leak in VFS/CDROM
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-03 02:27 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2013-10-08 13:40 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-08 13:40:30 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2012-09-03 02:27:03 EDT
The

Linux XXX 3.5.2-3.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue Aug 21 19:06:52 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

leaks references in cdrom subsystem.

To reproduce:
1. Put a disk, e.g. Fedora 17 DVD.
   It will be mounted automatically. After the mount
2. Press eject on DVD drive. The disk will be ejected.
3. Put a blank DVD to DVD drive.
4. Try to burn it.

/var/log/messages

Sep  2 03:20:17 comp90 kernel: [90219.044023] VFS: busy inodes on changed media 
or resized disk sr0
Sep  2 03:20:17 comp90 udisksd[1983]: Cleaning up mount point /run/media/mal/Fed
ora 17-Beta x86_64 (device 11:0 is not mounted)
Sep  2 03:20:17 comp90 udisksd[1983]: Error cleaning up mount point /run/media/m
al/Fedora 17-Beta x86_64: Error removing directory: Device or resource busy
Sep  2 03:20:37 comp90 kernel: [90239.103149] VFS: busy inodes on changed media 
or resized disk sr0
Sep  2 03:20:37 comp90 udisksd[1983]: Cleaning up mount point /run/media/mal/Fed
ora 17-Beta x86_64 (device 11:0 is not mounted)
Sep  2 03:20:37 comp90 udisksd[1983]: Error cleaning up mount point /run/media/m
al/Fedora 17-Beta x86_64: Error removing directory: Device or resource busy
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2012-12-03 15:54:44 EST
still problematic in 
Linux XXXXX 3.6.8-2.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue Nov 27 19:35:02 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 19:31:11 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:49:10 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 13:40:30 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.