Bug 856031 - [abrt] deluge-gtk-1.3.5-1.fc16: menubar.py:327:on_menuitem_move_activate:TypeError: Gtk.FileChooser.set_current_folder() argument 1 must be string, not None
[abrt] deluge-gtk-1.3.5-1.fc16: menubar.py:327:on_menuitem_move_activate:Type...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: deluge (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rahul Sundaram
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:68cae05ef0b9adb5d2ce8bcb355...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-10 22:19 EDT by swarm32
Modified: 2012-09-11 18:10 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-09-11 18:10:59 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description swarm32 2012-09-10 22:19:02 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/deluge-gtk
executable:     /usr/bin/deluge-gtk
kernel:         3.4.9-2.fc16.x86_64
time:           Mon 10 Sep 2012 10:09:55 PM EDT
uid:            500

backtrace:
:menubar.py:327:on_menuitem_move_activate:TypeError: Gtk.FileChooser.set_current_folder() argument 1 must be string, not None
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/deluge/ui/gtkui/menubar.py", line 327, in on_menuitem_move_activate
:    chooser.set_current_folder(config["choose_directory_dialog_path"])
:TypeError: Gtk.FileChooser.set_current_folder() argument 1 must be string, not None
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:config: <deluge.config.Config object at 0x1886cd0>
:ConfigManager: <function ConfigManager at 0x1526938>
:chooser: <gtk.FileChooserDialog object at 0x2c7e500 (GtkFileChooserDialog at 0x218f8d0)>
:self: <deluge.ui.gtkui.menubar.MenuBar object at 0x1886e90>
:data: <gtk.ImageMenuItem object at 0x1fbe5f0 (GtkImageMenuItem at 0x1b25b80)>

comment:
:Trying to move completed torrents from local path to path on NAS. Path on NAS is availale via Thunar without issues.
:Happens every time....
Comment 1 swarm32 2012-09-10 22:21:50 EDT
Chance that this may be related to expired bug https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=602513 as this machine has been upgraded many times.
Comment 2 swarm32 2012-09-11 18:10:59 EDT
Issue was due to a corrupted  gtkui.conf file in ~/.config/deluge
removed file and restarted deluge, resolved issue.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.