Bug 857468 - [abrt] kicad-2012.01.19-1.rev3256.fc17: g_logv: Process /usr/bin/eeschema was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP)
[abrt] kicad-2012.01.19-1.rev3256.fc17: g_logv: Process /usr/bin/eeschema was...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kicad (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alain Portal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:f038897202d75d61c9988b4c7b6...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-14 10:01 EDT by Richard Marko
Modified: 2016-01-31 21:22 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-02 17:31:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: core_backtrace (5.60 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details
File: backtrace (38.92 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details
File: cgroup (129 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details
File: maps (49.18 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details
File: dso_list (7.92 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details
File: open_fds (489 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (263 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-14 10:01 EDT, Richard Marko
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:13 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
kicad-2012.01.19-1.rev3256.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.13.28.g800d
abrt_version:   2.0.12.13.gb173.dirty
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/eeschema /home/rmarko/noname.sch
crash_function: g_logv
kernel:         3.5.2-3.fc17.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #0 g_logv at gmessages.h
: #4 handle_error at xcb_io.c
: #5 handle_response at xcb_io.c
: #8 gdk_flush at gdkevents-x11.c
: #9 wxAuiToolBar::OnSize at src/aui/auibar.cpp
: #10 ProcessEventIfMatches at src/common/event.cpp
: #11 wxEvtHandler::ProcessEventIfMatches at src/common/event.cpp
: #12 wxEventHashTable::HandleEvent at src/common/event.cpp
: #13 ProcessEvent at src/common/event.cpp
: #14 wxEvtHandler::ProcessEvent at src/common/event.cpp
Comment 1 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:18 EDT
Created attachment 612883 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 2 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:21 EDT
Created attachment 612884 [details]
File: limits
Comment 3 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:23 EDT
Created attachment 612885 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:25 EDT
Created attachment 612886 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 5 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:28 EDT
Created attachment 612887 [details]
File: maps
Comment 6 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:30 EDT
Created attachment 612888 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 7 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:36 EDT
Created attachment 612889 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 8 Richard Marko 2012-09-14 10:01:38 EDT
Created attachment 612890 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 9 Alain Portal 2012-09-21 07:46:44 EDT
A bug report without steps on how to reproduce is useless. Please, give infos.
Comment 10 Richard Marko 2012-12-12 08:51:52 EST
I can't provide the steps but the bug report with backtrace is rarely useless. Feel free to close it as it seems I'm the only one who hit this issue.
Comment 11 Alain Portal 2013-07-02 17:31:10 EDT
I'm not a developer, just a packager, so I need steps to reproduce to investigate.
I hope the new release fixes this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.